Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017

previous-year-polity-questions

Dear SSC aspirants, 6 to 8 questions are asked from Polity in SSC CGL.But to read such a large portion within short time is assiduous. so we provide 15 targeted POLITY questions everyday. This will help you score good in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017. 

Q1. A proclamation of emergency caused by war or external aggression must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within 
(a) 15 days
(b) 1 month
(c) 2 months
(d) 3 months
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the correct order of succession (earlier to later) among the following Presidents of India? 

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain 
(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan 
(C) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 
(D) V.V. Giri
(a) a-c-d-a
(b) c-b-d-a
(c) d-a-b-c
(d) b-a-d-c
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The Parliament enjoys the exclusive right to legislate on the subjects contained in 

(a) the Union List
(b) the Concurrent List
(c) the State List
(d) Both (1) and (2)
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The maximum number of nominated members to the Rajya Sabha are 
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 15
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. One of the following is a part of executive. Find out- 

(a) Member of Legislative Council
(b) Member of Rajya Sabha
(c) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(d) Sub-Inspector of Police
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. The final authority to interpret our Constitution is the 

(a) President
(b) Parliament
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Superme Court
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. One-third of the members of the Rajya Sabha retire 

(a) every year
(b) every two years
(c) every three years
(d) every four years
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. How many members of the Anglo-Indian community may be nominated by the President in the Lok Sabha? 

(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Any number
(d) Only one
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. How many members can the Governor nominate to the Legislative Assembly and the Legislative Council? 

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 8
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. When was the first amendment in the Indian Constitution made?

(a) July 1950
(b) December 1950
(c) June 1951
(d) July 1951
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. How many times was the term of the Lok Sabha extended upto 6 years? 

(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Thrice
(d) Never
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. For the election of President of India, a citizen should have completed the age of 

(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 18 years
S12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Which innovative discussion process is introduced by the Indian parliament to the World Parliamentary systems? 

(a) Question hour
(b) Zero hour
(c) Resolutions
(d) Presidential Speech
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Which one of the following is the popularly elected House of the Indian Parliament? 
(a) Rajya Sabha
(b) Lok Sabha
(c) Lok Sabha as well as Rajya Sabha
(d) None of the above
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. In India, the Residuary Powers are vested with 

(a) Union Government
(b) State Government
(c) Both the Union Government and the State Government
(d) Local Government
S15. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?