Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL...

Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1
Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC CHSL 2017-18 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. The members of the legislative assembly are –
विधानसभा के सदस्य होते हैं –
(a) Elected by the people (लोगों द्वारा चुने गए)
(b) Elected by the local bodies (स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा चुने गए)
(c) Nominated by the Governor (राज्यपाल द्वारा मनोनीत)
(d) Returned through all three methods (सभी तीन तरीकों के माध्यम से चुने गए )

Q2. Money bills can be introduced in the state legislature with the prior consent of –
धन विधेयक ____की पूर्व सहमति के साथ राज्य विधानसभा में पेश किया जा सकता है.
(a) The Speaker (अध्यक्ष)
(b) The Chief Minister (मुख्यमंत्री)
(c) The Governor (गवर्नर )
(d) The President (राष्ट्रपति)

Q3. Members of the state legislature can focus the attention of the government on matters of public importance through-
राज्य विधायिका के सदस्य सरकारी महत्व के मामलों पर सरकार का ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं-
(a) No-confidence motion (अविश्वास प्रस्ताव)
(b) Censure motion (निंदा प्रस्ताव)
(c) Cut motion (कटौती प्रस्ताव)
(d) Adjournment motion (स्थगन प्रस्ताव )

Q4. The administrators of Union Territories are designated as –
केंद्र प्रशासित क्षेत्रों के प्रशासकों को नामित किया जाता है –
(a) Lieutenant Governor (लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर)
(b) Chief Commissioners (मुख्य आयुक्त)
(c) Administrators (प्रशासक)
(d) All of these (इनमें से सभी)

Q5.Who is authorized to decide a dispute regarding the disqualification of members of Parliament?
संसद के सदस्यों की अयोग्यता के संबंध में हुए विवाद को तय करने के लिए कौन अधिकृत है?
(a) The President (राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Supreme Court (सुप्रीम कोर्ट)
(c) Election Commission (चुनाव आयोग)
(d) President in consultation with Election Commission (चुनाव आयोग के साथ परामर्श में राष्ट्रपति)

Q6. What is the nature of India’s political system—
भारत की राजनीतिक व्यवस्था की प्रकृति क्या है-
(a) Presidential System (राष्ट्रपति प्रणाली)
(b) Parliamentary System (संसदीय प्रणाली)
(c) A & B (A एवं  B)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q7. Which constitutional organ has the power to amend Constitution of India—
किस संवैधानिक अंग के पास भारत के संविधान में संशोधन की शक्ति होती है?
(a) Judiciary (न्यायपालिका)
(b) Executive (कार्यकारी)
(c) Legislative Assembly (विधानसभा)
(d) Parliament (संसद)

Q8. Normally, what kind of session does the Parliament hold—
आम तौर पर, संसद में किस तरह का सत्र होता है?
(a) Budget session (बजट सत्र)
(b) Monsoon session (मानसून सत्र)
(c) Winter session (शीतकालीन सत्र)
(d) All the above (सभी उपरोक्त)

Q9. The Vice-President of India is –
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति होते हैं-
(a) Chairman (Ex-officio) of the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष (पदेन))
(b) Ex- officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha (राज्यसभा के पदेन अध्यक्ष)
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष)
(d) President of the Red Cross (रेड क्रॉस के राष्ट्रपति)

Q10.The candidate for Vice Presidential election must possess the qualifications same as prescribed for the Presidential candidate except that he must be –
उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए उम्मीदवार के पास राष्ट्रपति पद के उम्मीदवार के लिए निर्धारित योग्यता के समान ही योग्यता होनी चाहिए, केवल एक को छोड़कर उसे होना चाहिए –
(a) A citizen of India (भारत का एक नागरिक)
(b) Over 35 years of age (35 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के)
(c) Holding no office of profit under the Government (सरकार के अधीन कार्यलय का कोई लाभ नहीं मिलेगा)
(d) Qualified to be a member of the Rajya Sabha (राज्य सभा के सदस्य होने के योग्य होना चाहिए )

Q11. The President can promulgate an ordinance only when –
राष्ट्रपति एक अध्यादेश को केवल तब लागू कर सकते हैं जब-
(a) There is disagreement between the two houses of the Parliament
(संसद के दोनों सदनों के बीच असहमति हो.)
(b) The bill has been pending in the parliament for over a year
(संसद में विधेयक एक वर्ष से अधिक लंबित हो.)
(c) The Parliament is not in session
(संसद सत्र में नहीं हो.)
(d) The bill was sponsored by the President but the Parliament refused to pass the same
(बिल को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रायोजित किया गया था लेकिन संसद ने इसे पारित करने से इनकार कर दिया.)

Q12. Which one of the following Chief Justice of India enjoys the distinction of having acted as President of India?
भारत के निम्नलिखित मुख्य न्यायाधीशों में से किसने भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में कार्य करने का गौरव प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan (जस्टिस मेहर चंद महाजन)
(b) Justice M Hidyatullah (जस्टिस एम हिदयातुल्लाह)
(c) Justice P N Bhagwati (जस्टिस पी एन भगवती)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q13. The name of the candidate for the office of the President of India has to be proposed by –
भारत के राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय के लिए उम्मीदवार का नाम _____द्वारा प्रस्तावित किया जाना चाहिए.
(a) Any 50 citizens (कोई भी 50 नागरिक)
(b) Any five members of the Electoral College (इलेक्टोरल कॉलेज के कोई भी पांच सदस्य)
(c) Any five members of Parliament (संसद के कोई भी पांच सदस्य )
(d) Any 50 members of the Electoral College (इलेक्टोरल कॉलेज के कोई भी 50 सदस्य)

Q14. The President of India is –
 भारत का राष्ट्रपति होता है –
(a) The head of the state (राज्य के प्रमुख)
(b) The head of the government (सरकार का प्रमुख)
(c) The head of the state as well as government (राज्य के प्रमुख के साथ-साथ सरकार)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q15. Who has the power to accord his assent or withhold his assent to a Bill passed by the parliament—
 संसद द्वारा पारित विधेयक के लिए अपनी मंजूरी को पूरा करने या उसकी सहमति को रोक देने की शक्ति किसके पास है?
(a) President (राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Member of the House (सदन के सदस्य)
(c) Minister (मंत्री)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Answer key-


S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?