Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CPO and RRB Group D/ALP : 25th March

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Who among the following became the Prime Minister of India without being earlier the Chief Minister of a State ?
1. Morarji Desai
2. Charan Singh
3. V.P. Singh
4. Chandrashekhar
5. P.V. Narasimha Rao
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
निम्नलिखित में से कौन किसी राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री न होने पर भी भारत के प्रधान मंत्री बने?
1. मोरारजी देसाई
2. चरण सिंह
3. वी.पी. सिंह
4. चंद्रशेखर
5. पी.वी.नरसिंह राव
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें:

कोड:
(a) 1, 2 and 4/1, 2 और 4
(b) 2, 3 and 5/2, 3 और 5
(c) 2 only/केवल 2
(d) 4 only/केवल 4

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d)


Q2. Which of the following is/are among the functions of the Election Commission of India ?
1. Conduct of election for the posts of the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha and the Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
2. Conduct of election to the Corporations and Municipalities
3. Deciding on all doubts and disputes arising out of elections
Select the correct answer from the codes given below?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय चुनाव आयोग के कार्यों में से एक है/हैं?
1. अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष, लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के उपाध्यक्ष पदों के लिए चुनाव का आयोजन
2. निगमों और नगरपालिकाओं के लिए चुनाव का आयोजन
3. चुनावों से उत्पन्न सभी संदेह और विवादों का निर्णय करना

नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें?
(a) 1 and 2/1 और 2
(b) 1 and 3/1 और 3
(c) 2 and 3/2 और 3
(d) Noneकोई नहीं

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Which of the following taxes is/are levied by the Union and collected and appropriated by the States?
निम्नलिखित करों में से कौन सा कर संघ द्वारा लगाया जाता है और राज्यों द्वारा एकत्र और विनियोजित किया जाता है?
(a) Stamp duties/मुद्रा शुल्क
(b) Passenger and goods tax/यात्री और माल कर
(c) Estate duty/एस्टेट शुल्क
(d) Taxes on Newspapers/समाचार पत्रों पर कर

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Constitution of India came into force in?
भारत में संविधान कब लागू हुआ था?
(a) 1949
(b) 1951
(c) 1956
(d) 1950

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d)



Q5. The concept of Judicial Review has been borrowed from the Constitution of?
न्यायिक समीक्षा की अवधारणा को किसके संविधान से लिया गया है?
(a) France/फ्रांस
(b) Great Britain/ग्रेट ब्रिटेन
(c) U.S.A./अमेरीका.
(d) U.S.S.R./सोवियत संघ

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c)



Q6. In the Constitution of India, the budget is known as?
भारत के संविधान में, बजट को किसके रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Annual Financial Statement/वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण
(b) Annual Revenue Statement/वार्षिक राजस्व विवरण
(c) Annual Budget Statement/वार्षिक बजट विवरण
(d) Annual Expenditure Statement/वार्षिक व्यय विवरण

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)



Q7. Which of the following directive principles of State Policy were added by 42nd Amendment?
1. Participation of workers in the management of industry
2. Minimising inequality of income and status.
3. Protection of environment.
4. Free legal aid to poor.
Select the correct answer from the code given ahead —
राज्य नीति के निम्न निर्देशक सिद्धांतों में से कौन सा 42वें संशोधन द्वारा जोड़ा गया था?
1. उद्योग के प्रबंधन में श्रमिकों की भागीदारी
2. आय और स्थिति की असमानता को कम करना.
3. पर्यावरण का संरक्षण
4. गरीबों के लिए मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता

नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें –
(a) 1, 3 and 4/1, 3 और 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3/1, 2 और 3
(c) 1, 2 and 4/1, 2 और 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4/2, 3 और 4

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a)



Q8. Which of the following are the types of authority attributed to the President of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से प्राधिकार को भारत के राष्ट्रपति को सौपा जाता है?
(a) Real and popular/वास्तविक और लोकप्रिय
(b) Titular and de-jure/टाइटलर और कानूनी
(c) Political and nominal/राजनीतिक और नाममात्र
(d) Constitutional and nominal/संवैधानिक और नाममात्र

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)



Q9. Which of the following provisions are not included in the Indian Constitution?
1. President can suspend any of the fundamental rights during emergency.
2. Prime Minister can dismiss any Chief Minister.
3. States have power to amend any law of Parliament on a subject in the concurrent list with the assent of the President.
4. Governor can reserve any Bill for consideration by the President.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से प्रावधान भारतीय संविधान में शामिल नहीं हैं?
1. राष्ट्रपति आपातकाल के दौरान किसी भी मौलिक अधिकार को निलंबित कर सकता है
2. प्रधान मंत्री किसी भी मुख्यमंत्री को खारिज कर सकता हैं.
3. राज्यों में संसद के किसी भी कानून में एक विषय पर समवर्ती सूची में राष्ट्रपति की अनुमति के साथ संशोधन करने की शक्ति है.
4. राज्यपाल राष्ट्रपति द्वारा विचाराधीन किसी भी बिल को आरक्षित कर सकता है.

दिए गए कूट से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिये
(a) 1 and 2/1 और 2
(b) 2 and 3/2 और 3
(c) 3 and 4/3 और 4
(d) 1 and 4/1 और  4

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a)



Q10. Which one of the following are the exclusive powers of the Lok Sabha?
1. To introduce Money bills.
2. To ratify the declaration of emergency.
3. To pass a motion of no-confidence against the Council of Ministers.
4. To impeach the President.
Choose the correct answer from the code given below?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी लोक सभा की विशेष शक्तियां हैं?
1. धन विधेयक पेश करना.
2. आपातकाल की घोषणा की पुष्टि करना.
3. मंत्रिपरिषद के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव को पारित करना.
4. राष्ट्रपति के खिलाफ महाभियोग चलाना.

उपरोक्त में से सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिये?
(a) 1 and 3/1 और 3
(b) 2 and 3/2 और 3
(c) 1 and 4/1 और 4
(d) 3 and 4/3 और 4

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a)





You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD