Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CPO and RRB Group D/ALP : 24th March

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Which one of the following is INCORRECT in respect of Parliamentary control over the Budget?
बजट में संसदीय नियंत्रण के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सव विकल्प गलत है?
(a) Parliament has no say in the preparation of the budget/बजट की तैयारी में संसद का कोई राय नहीं है
(b) Parliament has the power to increase expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund/संसद के पास समेकित निधि पर लगाए गए खर्च में वृद्धि करने की शक्ति है
(c) Parliament has no power to impose a tax without the President’s recommendation/संसद के पास राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश के बिना कर लगाने की कोई शक्ति नहीं है
(d) Parliament has no power to increase a tax without the President’s recommendation/संसद के पास राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश के बिना कर बढ़ाने की कोई शक्ति नहीं है

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)


Q2. Freedom of the press in India?
भारत में प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता?
(a) is specially provided in Article 18(1)(a) of the Constitution/विशेष रूप से संविधान के अनुच्छेद 18 (1) (a) में प्रदान की गयी है
(b) is implied in the wider freedom of expression guaranteed by Article 19(1)(a) of the constitution/संविधान के अनुच्छेद 1 9 (1) (a) द्वारा गारंटीकृत अभिव्यक्ति की व्यापक स्वतंत्रता में निहित है
(c) is guaranteed under the provisions of Article 361A of the Constitution/संविधान के अनुच्छेद 361 a के प्रावधानों के तहत गारंटीकृत है
(d) emanates from the operation of the Rule of Law in the country/देश में कानून के नियम के संचालन से उत्पन्न हुआ है

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. In which respect have the Centre-State relations been specifically termed as ‘municipal relations’?
किस संबंध में केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों को विशेष रूप से ‘नगरपालिका संबंध’ कहा जाता है?
(a) Centre’s control of the State in legislative sphere/राज्य के विधायी क्षेत्र में केंद्र का नियंत्रण
(b) Centre’s control of the State in financial matters/राज्य के वित्तीय मामलों में केंद्र का नियंत्रण
(c) Centre’s control of the State in the administrative sector/राज्य के प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र में केंद्र का नियंत्रण
(d) Centre’s control of the State in the planning process/राज्य के नियोजन प्रक्रिया में केंद्र राज्य के नियंत्रण

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. Provisions of Suspension of fundamental rights during emergency was borrowed from which country?
आपातकाल के दौरान मौलिक अधिकारों के निलंबन के प्रावधानों को किस देश से लिया गया था?
(a) Germany/जर्मनी
(b) USSR/सोवियत संघ
(c) USA/अमेरीका
(d) Canada/कनाडा

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)


Q5. The concept of Concurrent List in Indian Constitution is borrowed from the Constitution of?
भारतीय संविधान में समवर्ती सूची की अवधारणा को किसके संविधान से लिया गया है?
(a) U.S.A./संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(b) Japan/जापान
(c) Canada/कनाडा
(d) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d)


Q6. The 73rd Constitutional amendment act is related to ?
73वां संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम किससे संबंधित है?
(a) Panchayat Raj/पंचायत राज
(b) Foreign Exchange/विदेशी मुद्रा
(c) Finance Commission/वित्त आयोग
(d) RBI/भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)


Q7. Impeachment Proceedings against the President for Violation of the Constitution can be initiated in?
संविधान के उल्लंघन के लिए राष्ट्रपति के खिलाफ महाभियोग की कार्यवाही कहाँ शुरू की जा सकती है?
(a) The Supreme Court/सर्वोच्च न्यायलय
(b) The Rajya Sabha/राज्यसभा
(c) Either House of Parliament/संसद की कोई भी सभा
(d) The Lok Sabha/लोकसभा

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)


Q8.Which Article of the Indian Constitution deals with Election Commission ?
भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद चुनाव आयोग से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 356/अनुच्छेद 356
(b) Article 360/अनुच्छेद 360
(c) Article 324/अनुच्छेद 324
(d) Article 352/अनुच्छेद 352

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)


Q9. Who was the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly?
संविधान सभा के संवैधानिक सलाहकार कौन थे?
(a) Dr. Ambedkar/डॉ अंबेडकर
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru/जवाहर लाल नेहरू
(d) B. N. Rau/बी. एन. राऊ

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d)


Q10. Who participate in the election of the Vice-President?
उपराष्ट्रपति के चुनाव में कौन भाग लेता है?
(a) Members of the Lok Sabha/लोक सभा के सदस्य
(b) Elected members of the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha/राज्यसभा और लोकसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य
(c) Members of the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha/राज्यसभा और लोक सभा के सदस्य
(d) Members of Legislative Assemblies of the States/राज्यों की विधान सभाओं के सदस्य

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c)





You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD