Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CPO and RRB Group D/ALP : 28th March

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. Which Indian State has the largest number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Tribes in the Lok Sabha?
किस भारतीय राज्य में, लोकसभा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए आरक्षित सीटों की संख्या अधिकतम है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(c) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) Gujarat/गुजरात

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a)


Q2. Which of the following statements describes a ‘Hung Parliament’?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन ‘त्रिशंकु संसद’ का वर्णन करता है?
(a) A Parliament in which no party has clear majority/एक संसद जिसमें कोई पार्टी का स्पष्ट बहुमत नहीं है.
(b) The Prime Minister has resigned but Parliament is not dissolved/प्रधान मंत्री ने इस्तीफा दे दिया लेकिन संसद भंग नहीं हुई.
(c) Parliament lacks quorum to conduct business/संसद में व्यवसाय करने के लिए कोरम का अभाव.
(d) A lame duck Parliament/एक निर्गामी संसद

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Who nominates the Chairman of the Public Account Committee of Indian Parliament?
भारतीय संसद के लोक लेखा समिति के अध्यक्ष को कौन नामित करता है? 
(a) The Prime Minister/प्रधान मंत्री
(b) The President/राष्ट्रपति
(c) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष
(d) The chairman of the Rajya Sabha/राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. The Fundamental Duties of Indian citizens have been—
भारतीय नागरिकों के मूलभूत कर्तव्य-
(a) Originally provided by the Constitution/मूल रूप से संविधान द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं.
(b) Included in the Constitution by the 44th Amendment/44 वें संशोधन द्वारा संविधान में शामिल हैं.
(c) Included in the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment/42 वें संविधान द्वारा संविधान में शामिल हैं.
(d) Inserted into the Constitution by a judgement of the Supreme Court/सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसले से संविधान में शामिल किये गये है.

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c)


Q5. The normal term of the Lok Sabha may be extended by
लोकसभा का सामान्य पद ____द्वारा प्रसारित किया जा सकता है.
(a) An Act passed by the Parliament/संसद द्वारा पारित एक अधिनियम
(b) An Order of the Supreme Court/सुप्रीम कोर्ट के आदेश
(c) An Order of the President of India/भारत के राष्ट्रपति के आदेश
(d) An Order of the Prime Minister of India/भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के आदेश

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)


Q6. Constitutional safeguards to civil servants are ensured by?
सिविल सेवकों को संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय किसके द्वारा सुनिश्चित किये जाते हैं?
(a) Article 310 /अनुच्छेद 310
(b) Article 315/अनुच्छेद 315
(c) Article 312 /अनुच्छेद 312
(d) Article 311/अनुच्छेद 311

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d)


Q7. Lame-duck session of Parliament means
निर्गामी (Lame-duck session) संसद का क्या अर्थ है:
(a) The first session of Parliament after the elections to the Lok Sabha/लोकसभा चुनाव के बाद संसद का पहला सत्र.
(b) The last session of Parliament before the dissolution of the Lok Sabha/लोकसभा के विघटन से पहले संसद का अंतिम सत्र.
(c) The session of Parliament in which the no-confidence motion is discussed/संसद का सत्र जिसमें अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की जाती है.
(d) A session of Parliament, which fails to pass any Bill/संसद का एक सत्र, जो किसी भी बिल को पारित करने में विफल रहता है.

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b)


Q8. Which one of the following is not a fundamental duty?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक मौलिक कर्तव्य नहीं है?
(a) To respect the National Anthem/राष्ट्रीय गान का सम्मान करना
(b) To safeguard public property/सार्वजनिक संपत्ति की रक्षा करने के लिए
(c) To obey parents/माता-पिता का पालन करना
(d) To protect and improve the natural environment/प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और सुधार करने के लिए

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)


Q9. Which of the following is/are among the Directive Principles of State Policy?
निम्न में से कौन राज्य नीति-निर्देशक सिद्धांतों में से एक है/हैं?
1.  securing welfare of the people/लोगों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना.
2. to secure living wage, decent standard of life, and to promote cottage industries./जीवनयापन वेतन, जीवन के सभ्य मानक, और कुटीर उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए..
3. to provide free and compulsory education to all children up to 14 years of age/14 वर्ष की आयु तक के सभी बच्चों को मुफ्त और अनिवार्य शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए.
4. to protect monuments of historic and national importance./ ऐतिहासिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों की रक्षा के लिए
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर चुनें- —
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
(a) 1 and 3/1 और 3
(b) 2 and 4/2 और 4
(c) 2 only/2 केवल
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4/1, 2, 3 और 4

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d)


Q10. The Rajya Sabha has equal powers with the Lok Sabha—
राज्यसभा के पास लोकसभा के तरह समान शक्तियां होती हैं- —
(a) Demands for Grants/अनुदान मांग
(b) In amending the constitution/संविधान के संशोधन में
(c) In the removal of government/सरकार को हटाने में
(d) In making cut motions/कटौती प्रस्ताव बनाने में

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b)





You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD