Indian History For SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.The Arab conquest of Sind in 712 AD had taken place under the leadership of
(a) Mohammed of Ghazni
(b) Mohammed-bin-Qasim
(c) Mohammed of Ghori
(d) None of the above
Q2.The Modi script had been employed in the documents of the
(a) Hoysalas
(b) Zamorins
(c) Marathas
(d) Wodeyaras
Q3.The successors of the Satavahanas in the Deccan were the
(a) Vakatakas
(b) Kadambas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Chalukyas of Badami
Q4.Who possibly ruled the Indus people?
(a) an assembly of elders
(b) merchants
(c) kings
(d) priests
Q5.The ammonite (Salagrama), a fossilized shellfish, was recognised
by Hindus as one of the symbols of
(a) Brahma
(b) Hanuman
(c) Shiva
(d) Vishnu
Q6.What term was used for the advance money given by the merchants to artisans for the required goods?
(a) Taqavi
(b) Dasturi
(c) Dadni
(d) None of these
Q7.The greatest painter of birds at Jahangir’s court was
(a) Basawan
(b) Mansur
(c) Syed Ali Tabrizi
(d) Khwaja Abdus Samad
Q8.“Din-i-Ilahi’ was a movement of Akbar’s folly, not of his wisdom.” Who made this statement?
(a) A.L. Srivastava
(b) R.P. Tripathi
(c) V.A. Smith
(d) S.R. Sharma
Q9.Kanishka’s capital was at
(a) Mathura
(b) Peshawar
(c) Amravati
(d) Kanauj
Q10.Match the following popular movements with the regions where they took place:
List-I                List-II
A. Wahabi      (i) Punjab
B. Kuka          (ii) North-West Frontier Province
C. Moplah      (iii) Maharashtra
D. Phadke      (iv) Kerala (Malabar)
  Codes:
   A  B  C   D
(a) i ii  iii iv
(b) ii i  iv  iii
(c) iv i  ii  iii
(d) i  ii  iv  iii
Q11.he single biggest item of British capital investment in India was
(a) railways
(b) plantations and mines
(c) banking and insurance
(d) shipping
Q12.Match the following social reforms of modern India with the reform organisations founded by them and the year of their foundation:
List-I                                           List-II
A. Raja Ram Mohun Roy    (i) Tatvabodhini Sabha (1839)
B. Devendra Nath Tagore (ii) Brahmo Samaj of India (1860)
C. Keshav Chandra Sen   (iii) Brahmo Samaj (1828)
D. MG Ranade                   (iv) Arya Samaj (1875)
E. Dayanand Saraswati    (v) Prarthana Samaj (1867)
Codes:
   A B C D E
(a) ii i ii v iv
(b) iii i ii v iv
(c) iii ii i iv v
(d) ii i iii v iv
Q13.The foundation of modern education system in India was laid by—
(a)The Charter Act of 1813
(b)Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835
(c)The Hunter Commission of 1882
(d)Wood’s Despatch of 1854
Q14.The name by which Ashoka is generally referred to in his inscriptions is—
(a)Chakravarti
(b)Dharmadeva
(c)Dharmakirti
(d)Priyadarsi
Q15.Albuquerque captured Goa from the ruler of
(a) Vijaynagar
(b) Bijapur
(c) Golconda
(d) Ahmednagar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD