Important Questions of Histroy for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Who was called ‘Grand Old Man of India’?
(a)Dadabhai Naoroji   
(b)Jamshedji Tata
(c)Surendranath Bannerjee  
(d)C. Rajagopalachari  

Q2.With reference to Indian freedom struggle, who among the following was labelled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the Congress?

(a)Gopal Krishna Gokhle 
(b)Bipin Chandra Pal 
(c)Lala Lajpat Rai  
(d)Aurobindo Ghosh 

Q3.Who founded the Fort William College at Calcutta? 
(a) Lord Cornwallis 
(b) Lord Ellenborough 
(c) Lord Macalay 
(d) Lord Wellesely 

Q4.The Pagodas at Mahabalipuram had been constructed by ___?
(a) Cholas
(b) Chalukyas of Kalyani
(c) Pallavas
(d) Pandyas

Q5.The Kuka Movement started in the mid-nineteenth century is –
(a) Western Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bengal
(d) Madhya Bharat

Q6.To which race did Mahmud of Ghazni belong?
(a) Arab
(b) Afghan
(c) Mongol
(d) Turk

Q7.The birthplace of Guru Gobind Singh is
(a) Amritsar
(b) Anandpur Sahib
(c) Fatehgarh Sahib
(d) Patna

Q8.The President of the Indian National Congress in 1885 was:
(a)George Yule  
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji  
(c)W.C. Bannerji 
(d)W. Wedderburn  

Q9. Pulakesin II was a contemporary of
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Ashoka

Q10.Who among the following was a great ruler of Kalinga in ancient times ?
(a) Kharavela
(b) Mayurasarman
(c) Bindusara
(d) Ajatashatru

Q11.Nalanda University was a great centre of learning, especially in—
(a)Buddhism 
(b)Jainism
(c)Vaishnavism 
(d)Tantra

Q12.Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extended in the north -west upto
(a) Indus
(b) Sutlej
(c) Hindukush
(d) Ravi

Q13.Which one of the following Indian languages does not have a Dravidian Origin ?
(a) Kannada 
(b) Marathi
(c) Malayalam 
(d) Telugu

Q14.What is the correct chronological order of Gandhian Movements ?
1. Rowlatt Acts Movement
2. Khera Movement
3. Champaran Movement
4. Ahmedabad Mill strike
(a) 3, 4, 2, 1
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Q15.At which place was the All India Khilafat Conference held in 1919 ?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Delhi
(c) Aligarh
(d) Porbandar

Solution
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD