Indian History For SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.The French made their advent through ?
(a) Mahe 
(b) Yenam 
(c) Karaikal 
(d) Pondicherry

Q2.In which language did Babar wrote his Autobiography? 
(a) Farsee 
(b) Arabi 
(c) Turki 
(d) None of these 

Q3.Who of the following founded the East India Association? 
(a)C.R. Das 
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji  
(c)Debendranath Tagore  
(d)V.D. Savarkar  

Q4.In which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of Congress and Muslim league take place?
(a) Surat
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Lucknow

Q5.Who among the following was NOT a moderate?
(a)Bipin Chandra Pal 
(b)Feroz Shah Mehta  
(c)Surendranath Bannerjee 
(d)Gopal Krishna Gokhle 

Q6.The method of moderate leaders of the Congress was?
(a)Non Co-operation  
(b)Constitutional Legitations   
(c)Passive Resistance  
(d)Civil Disobedience 

Q7.Who among the following was thrice elected president of the Indian National Congress?
(a)Dadabhai Naoroji 
(b)Surendranath Banerji 
(c)Gopal Krishna Gokhle 
(d)Shankaran Nair 

Q8.The partition of Bengal (1905) was annulled by the____
(a)Indian Councils Act of 1909
(b)Chelmsford-Montague Report, 1919 
(c)Proclamation of Delhi Durbar in 1911
(d)Government of India Act, 1935 

Q9.Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a)Calcutta  
(b)Bombay 
(c)Ahmedabad  
(d)Allahabad  

Q10.During the Mughal rule, the police duties in the districts were entrusted to the officials known as
(a) Faujdar 
(b) Mansabdar 
(c) Kotwal 
(d) Amin

Q11.The second Battle of Panipat was fought between Hemu and_____
(a) Babar 
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar 
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi

Q12.With reference to the colonial rule in India, consider the following events:
I.Morley-Minto Reforms Act
II.Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi
III.First World War
IV.Lucknow Pact
The correct chronological order of these events is : 
(a)II-I-III-IV
(b)I-II-III-IV
(c)II-I-IV-III
(d)I-II-IV-IV

Q13.Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926?
(a)Lale Lajpat Rai
(b)Sardar Bhagat Singh   
(c)Lala Hardayal 
(d)Sohan Singh Bhakhna  

Q14.Who had founded the Anushilan Samiti?
(a)Pramath Nath Mitra
(b)Varindra Ghosh
(c)V.D. Savarkar
(d)Narendra Gosain

Q15.Who was the first editor of the Yogantar?
(a)Barindra Ghosh
(b)Bipin Chandra Pal
(c)Jatindra Nath Mukherjee 
(d)Ullaskar Dutt  

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(a)

S11.Ans.(c)

S12.Ans.(b)

S13.Ans.(b)

S14.Ans.(a)

S15.Ans.(a)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD