Indian History For SSC and Other Examination 2016


Q1.Who was the leader of the Ghadar party?
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) Lala Hardayal
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(d) V D Savarkar

Q2.The first Indian ruler who joined the Subsidiary Alliance was
(a) the Nawab Awadh 
(b) the Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Peshwa Baji Rao II 
(d) the king of Travancore

Q3.With which event did the Civil Disobedience Movement started?
(a) Protesting high land Revenue
(b) Boycotting foreign clothes
(c) Prohibition of wine
(d) Breaking salt law

Q4.Where did Lord Budha breathe his last (Mahaparinirvan)?
(a) Rajgir                                       
(b) Bodh Gaya
(c) Sarnath                                    
(d) Kushinagar

Q5.Buddha means –
(a) the enlightened one                 
(b) the religious preacher
(c) the genious                              
(d) the powerful

Q6.Out Of the following who died as political prisoner in Lahore prison?
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) Batukeshwar Dutt
(c) Jatin Das 
(d) Sukh Dev

Q7.With whom is the slogan “Do or Die” associated?
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose 
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q8.The Special Congress Session held in 1920 at Calcutta was presided over by
(a) Nehru 
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Bose 
(d) Gandhi

Q9.The Indus Valley Civilisation specialized in
(a) Town Planning
(b) Architecture
(c) Craftsmanship
(d) All of these

Q10.Who is the author of Buddhacharita? 
(a) Banabhatta 
(b) Ashvagosha 
(c) Parshava 
(d) Vasumitra 

Q11.Who among the following is known as ‘the liberator of the press’ ?
(a) William Jones
(b) Wellesley
(c) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(d) Lord Minto

Q12.What was the special tank of Mohenjodaro named?
(a) Water tank 
(b) Pattern tank
(c) Great Bath 
(d) All of these

Q13.wo Home Rule League were started in 1915-16 under the leadership of__
(a) Tilak and Annie Besant 
(b) Tilak and Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Tilak and Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Tilak and Bipin Chandra pal

Q14.Who gave the ‘Inquilab Zindabad’ slogan?
(a) Iqbal 
(b) M.K. Gandhi
(c) Bhagat Singh 
(d) S.C. Bose

Q15.Who among the following established a Republican Government in abroad? 
(a) Raja Mahendra Pratap 
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Ras Behari Bose
(d) None of these  

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?