Puzzling Incorrectly Spelt Quiz For SSC CHSL And CPO 2018: 26th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Dear Students,


English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from the month of June where English Language Section holds 50 questions containing 5 questions from each topic according to new SSC CPO Pattern . Also SSC CHSL Exam has already started from 4 March and will be held until 28 March 2018 and the provided English questions are important for the same as well.


You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Important Incorrectly Spelt Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn basic English effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q1.
(a) distillation
(b) discusion
(c) dysentery
(d) diesel

Q2.
(a) triumph
(b) torchure
(c) tyrant
(d) thesaurus

Q3.
(a) mediteranean
(b) miscellaneous
(c) municipality
(d) missionary

Q4.
(a) psychiatrist
(b) proclaimation
(c) legitimacy
(d) tranquility

Q5.
(a) accessory
(b) accelerate
(c) accesion
(d) accompany

Q6.
(a) chracteristic
(b) chancellor
(c) chauffeur
(d) chocolate

Q7.
(a) etiquette
(b) espoinage
(c) expedient
(d) enthusiasm

Q8.
(a) haemoglobin
(b) gyneacologist
(c) haematite
(d) inquietude

Q9.
(a) deliquescence
(b) pertinacious
(c) pisiculture
(d) renaissance

Q10.
(a) curriculum
(b) couragious
(c) collaborate
(d) cylinder

Q11.
(a) deficiency
(b) dictionary
(c) diaphragm
(d) diabeties

Q12.
(a) restaurant
(b) rhinoceros
(c) righteous
(d) rehetorical

Q13.
(a) architecture
(b) appropriate
(c) appreciation
(d) arithmetic

Q14.
(a) equillibrium
(b) auxiliary
(c) battalion
(d) differentiate


Q15.
(a) exasparation
(b) exaggeration
(c) eradication
(d) equivocation     

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:


                                                                            

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD