English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

1.Cynophobia

A.Fear of cat
B.Fear of animals
C.Fear of depths
D.Fear of dogs.

Ans-D.Fear of dogs.

2.Licentious
A.Man of lax moral
B.Group of novels
C.Characterized by care and perseverance in carrying out tasks
D..Science of printing.

Ans-A.Man of lax moral.

3.Renegade
A.A person who nurtured religion
B.A heavy unnatural slumber
C.A person who forsakes religion
D.A person who cherished  religion

Ans-C.A person who forsakes religion.

4.Stupor
A.The original inhabitants of a country Aborigines
B.A heavy unnatural slumber
C.A boastful fellow
D.A person concerned with practical results and values Pragmatist

Ans-B.A heavy unnatural slumber

5.Flotilla
A.A section of hair
B.A framework of rafters, posts and bars
C.The sun therapy
D.A small fleet of boats.

Ans-D.A small fleet of boats

Directions (Qs.6to10): In these questions, in the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.

The U.S. Supreme Court has rejected an appeal (6) Apple Inc. and left in place a ruling that the company conspired with publishers to raise electronic book prices when it sought to (7) Amazon.com’s dominance of the market.The justices’ order on Monday lets stand (8) appeals court ruling that found Apple violated antitrust laws in 2010.Apple wanted to raise prices to wrest some book sales away from Amazon, which controlled 90 per cent of the market and sold most popular books online for $9.99. Amazon’s share of the market (9) to 60 per cent.The 2-1 ruling by the New York-based appeals court sustained a trial judge’s finding that Apple orchestrated an illegal conspiracy to raise prices. A dissenting judge called Apple’s (10) legal, “gloves-off competition.”

6.
A.of
B.to
C.from
D.for

Ans-C.from

7.
A.for
B.against
C.through
D.challenge

Ans-D.challenge

8.
A.an
B.for
C.a
D.of

Ans-A.an

9.
A.raised
B.dropped
C.improve
D.decrease

Ans-B.dropped

10.
A.words
B.move
C.act
D.actions

Ans-D.actions.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?