Synonym Quiz for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1. COMMOTION   
(a) Cheer  
(b) Imbalance 
(c) Disturbance  
(d) Movement  
Ans.(c)
Sol. COMMOTION ->a state of confused and noisy disturbance.

Q2. ACQUAINT  
(a) Arouse 
(b) Introduce 
(c) Appoint 
(d) Acquire 
Ans.(b)
Sol. ACQUAINT ->make someone aware of or familiar with.
Q3. PIOUS 
(a) Religious 
(b) Sympathetic 
(c) Afraid 
(d) Faithful 
Ans.(a)
Sol. PIOUS ->devoutly religious
Q4. ENVISAGED  
(a) Ensured 
(b) Fumble
(c) Draconian
(d) Imagined 
Ans.(d)
Sol. ENVISAGED -> conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event.
Q5. REVELATION  
(a) Anticipation 
(b) Imagination 
(c) Revel in 
(d) Disclosure 
Ans.(d)
Sol. REVELATION ->a surprising and previously unknown fact that has been disclosed to others.
Q6. OSTRACISE 
(a) Dream
(b) Sentence 
(c) Banish 
(d) Berate 
Ans.(c)
Sol. OSTRACISE -> exclude from a society or group.
Q7. DECEPTIVE  
(a) Disagreeable 
(b) Misleading 
(c) Mistake 
(d) Debatable 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. DECEPTIVE -> giving an appearance or impression different from the true one; misleading. 
Q8. SAUNTERING  
(a) Jogging 
(b) Running
(c) Travelling 
(d) Strolling 
Ans.(d)
Sol. SAUNTERING ->walk in a slow, relaxed manner.
Q9. QUERULOUS  
(a) Critical 
(b) Curious 
(c) Quarrelsome 
(d) Ambiguous 
Ans.(c)
Sol. QUERULOUS -> complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner
 
Q10. REVERIE 
(a) Determination  
(b) Day-dream 
(c) Reality 
(d) Realization 
Ans.(b)
Sol. REVERIE ->a state of being pleasantly lost in one’s thoughts.
Q11. VINDICTIVE  
(a) Imaginative 
(b) Accusative 
(c) Spiteful 
(d) Considerable
Ans.(c)
Sol. VINDICTIVE ->having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.
Q12. APPRISE  
(a) Inform 
(b) Estimate 
(c) Admire 
(d) Require 
Ans.(a)
Sol. APPRISE -> inform or tell (someone).
Q13. AMIABLE  
(a) Popular 
(b) Generous 
(c) Friendly 
(d) Reasonable 
Ans.(c)
Sol. AMIABLE ->having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.  
Q14. EPHEMERAL 
(a) Disturbing 
(b) Filthy 
(c) Short-lived 
(d) Poverty-stricken 
Ans.(c)
Sol. EPHEMERAL ->lasting for a very short time.
Q15. DAINTY 
(a) Carefree 
(b) Feminine and happy 
(c)  Horrible
(d) Small and graceful  
Ans.(d)
Sol. DAINTY -> delicately small and pretty.



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?