Important Vocabulary (Spelling error) Quiz for SSC Exam

Directions (1-15) : In the following questions, select the correctly spelt word from the four alternatives.
Q1.  
(a) remmind
(b) releived
(c) remission
(d) rejunevate 

Q2. 
(a) ruminate
(b) recollact 
(c) regerd
(d) relinquised

Q3. 
(a) distresed
(b) disbursement
(c) disterbence
(d) dislocete

Q4. 
(a) positiviety
(b) posponed
(c) pulverize
(d) petriefy

Q5. 
(a) dissuade
(b) distinguised
(c) disintegretion
(d) distrebuted

Q6. 
(a) amanity 
(b) embarasemet
(c) aplaused
(d) emanate

Q7. 
(a) frencied 
(b) disgorging
(c) gorgeaus 
(d) extreordinary

Q8. 
(a) fortunete
(b) frustarated
(c) fortuitous
(d) forgeive

Q9.  
(a) extampore
(b) expurgate
(c) extrior
(d) extarnal

Q10.
(a) nulify
(b) prosperrous 
(c) gretitude
(d) ubiquitous

Q11. 
(a) abhorrent
(b) absorbant
(c) obssesive
(d) obvously

Q12. 
(a) redetermiened
(b) recurence
(c) reminiscent
(d) redundency

Q13. 
(a) anable
(b) ennoble
(c) aplicable
(d) alternetive

Q14. 
(a) realesed
(b) realiesed
(c) retrograde
(d) regresive

Q15. 
(a) perpetrate
(b) perpetuete
(c) purpetuate
(d) purpendicular
     
Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
   
  
  

  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?