Important Vocabulary (Antonym) Quiz for SSC Exam


Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1.  CONCEPTION
(a) theory
(b) generality
(c) fact
(d) platitude
Ans.(c)
Sol. CONCEPTION  -> the forming or devising of a plan or idea.
Q2. CONSISTENT
(a) conflictive
(b) correspondent
(c) coherent
(d) congruent
Ans.(a)
Sol. CONSISTENT  ->always acting or behaving in the same way
Q3. EMBRACED
(a) enclasp
(b) strain
(c) reject
(d) domesticate
Ans.(c)
Sol. EMBRACED  ->to accept (something or someone) readily or gladly
Q4. CRIPPLED
(a) disable
(b) lame
(c) lacerate
(d) boost
Ans.(d)
Sol. CRIPPLED  ->to cause severe or permanent injury to
Q5. INTRANSIGENCE
(a) receptivity 
(b) doggedness
(c) pertinacity
(d) obduracy
Ans.(a)
Sol. INTRANSIGENCE  ->a steadfast adherence to an opinion, purpose, or course of action in spite of reason, arguments, or persuasion

Q6. CAPITALISM
(a) tax
(b) imposition
(c) Communism
(d) individualism
Ans.(c)
Sol. CAPITALISM  -> an economic and political system in which a country’s trade and industry are controlled by private owners for profit, rather than by the state.
Q7. DISSENSION
(a) disaccord
(b) cooperation
(c) disunity
(d) conflict
Ans.(b) 
Sol. DISSENSION  ->a lack of agreement or harmony
Q8. SOPHISTICATE
(a) metropolitan
(b) cosmopolitan
(c) naive
(d) slicker
Ans.(c)
Sol. SOPHISTICATE  -> talk or reason in an impressively complex and educated manner.
Q9.  UNPREDICTABLE
(a) immutable
(b) flickery
(c) volatile
(d) capricious
Ans.(a)
Sol. UNPREDICTABLE  ->likely to change frequently, suddenly, or unexpectedly 

Q10. RUDIMENTARY 
(a) immature
(b) early
(c) derivative
(d) vestigial
Ans.(c)
Sol. RUDIMENTARY  -> relating to an immature, undeveloped, or basic form.

Q11. SUSTAINED
(a) endure
(b) nourish 
(c) decline
(d) nurture
Ans.(c)
Sol. SUSTAINED  ->to supply with nourishment
Q12. RIGOROUSLY
(a) lax
(b) scrupulously
(c) meticulously
(d) strictly
Ans.(a)
Sol. RIGOROUSLY  -> severely exact or accurate
Q13. FATALITY
(a) casualty
(b) birth
(c) victim
(d) sacrifice
Ans.(b)
Sol. FATALITY  ->a person or thing harmed, lost, or destroyed
Q14. DEVASTATED
(a) scourge
(b) waste
(c) rehabilitate
(d) eradicate
Ans.(c)
Sol. DEVASTATED  ->to bring destruction to (something) through violent action
Q15. WAILED
(a) lamentation
(b) anguish
(c) sob
(d) exultation
Ans.(d)
Sol. WAILED  ->a crying out in grief 
   



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?