Important Static Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 5th November

Dear Readers, SSC CPO, CGL & Railway Examinations will be conducted in online mode. Static GK is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important static questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 located at?
रॉक गार्डन को इसके संस्थापक नेक चंद के नाम पर नेक चंद के रॉक गार्डन के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, जो एक सरकारी अधिकारी थे और जिन्होंने 1957 में अपने खाली समय में गुप्त रूप से बगीचे की शुरुआत की थी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(c) Lakshadweep/ लक्षद्वीप
(d) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़ 

Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.

Q2. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. ( ECGC ) is a Government of India Enterprise which provides export credit insurance facilities to exporters and banks in India .Where is the headquarter of ECGC Bank?
 निर्यात क्रेडिट गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड (ECGC) भारत सरकार का एक उद्यम है जो भारत में निर्यातकों और बैंकों को निर्यात क्रेडिट बीमा सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है. ECGC बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai / मुंबई
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) Chennai/चेन्नई

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The ECGC Limited (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.

Q3. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
इडुक्की बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में दो ग्रेनाइट पहाड़ियों कुरवन और कुराथी के बीच एक संकीर्ण घाटी में पेरियार नदी में निर्मित एक डबल वक्रता आर्क बांध है?
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala / केरल
(d) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.

Q4. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की कृति नहीं है??
(a) Gitanjali / गीतांजली
(b) Chithrangada / चित्रांगदा
(c) The Court Dancer / कोर्ट डांसर
(d) Kapala Kundala / कपाल कुंडला

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Kapalkundala, also known as Mrinmoyee, is a Bengali romance novel by Indian writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. Published in 1866, it is a story of a forest-dwelling girl named Kapalkundala, who fell in love and got married to Nabakumar, a young gentleman from Saptagram, but eventually found that she is unable to adjust herself with the city life.

Q5. Who were made the permanent members of the U.N. Security Council? 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद का स्थायी सदस्य किसे बनाया गया है?
(a) One representative from each continent / प्रत्येक महाद्वीप से एक प्रतिनिधि
(b) Five major powers of the Allied Forces in the Second World War / द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में सहयोगी बलों की पांच प्रमुख शक्तियां
(c) Five members elected by the U.N. General Assembly at the initial Constitution / प्रारंभिक संविधान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनरल असेंबली द्वारा चुने गए पांच सदस्य
 (d) Funding members of the U.N./ संयुक्त राष्ट्र को वित्त पोषित करने वाले सदस्य

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.

Q6. The headquarters of UNESCO is in  
यूनेस्को का मुख्यालय कहाँ है? 
(a) New York / न्यूयॉर्क
(b) The Hague / हेग
(c) Paris / पेरिस
(d) Moscow / मॉस्को

Show Answer



























































Ans.(c)


Sol. Located on the Place de Fontenoy, in Paris, the main building which houses the Headquarters of UNESCO was inaugurated on 3 November 1958. The Y-shaped design was invented by three architects of different nationalities under the direction of an international committee.


























































Q7. Who is the governor of Chhattisgarh? 
छत्तीसगढ़ के गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla/ डॉ नज्मा ए हेप्तुल्ला
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon/ बलरामजी दास टंडन
(c) Anandiben Patel/ आनंदबीन पटेल
(d) N. N. Vohra/ एन एन वोहरा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Anandiben Patel is an Indian politician and the current Governor of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh and former Chief Minister of Gujarat, a western state of India.

Q8. Capital of Argentina is? 
अर्जेंटीना की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Nassau/ नासाउ
(b) Bridgetown/ ब्रिजटाउन
(c) Yerevan/ येरेवान
(d) Buenos Aires/ ब्यूनस आयर्स

Show Answer































































Ans.(d)


Sol. Argentina is a massive South American nation with terrain encompassing Andes mountains, glacial lakes and Pampas grassland, the traditional grazing ground of its famed beef cattle. The country is famous for tango dance and music. Buenos Aires is Argentina’s big, cosmopolitan capital city. Its center is the Plaza de Mayo, lined with stately 19th-century buildings including Casa Rosada, the iconic, balconied presidential palace. Currency is peso..






























































Q9. World Tourism Day is observed on which of the following date? 
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस निम्न में से किस तारीख पर मनाया जाता है?
(a) September 16/सितम्बर 16
(b) April 27/अप्रैल 27
(c) September 27/सितम्बर 27
(d) October 3/अक्टूबर 3

Show Answer





























































Ans.(c)


Sol. Since 1980, the United Nations World Tourism Organization has celebrated World Tourism Day on September 27. This date was chosen as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted. The adoption of these Statutes is considered a milestone in global tourism.




























































Q10. Which city is also known as Temple City of India?
कौन सा शहर भारत के मंदिर शहर के रूप में भी जाना जाता ?
(a) Bhubaneswar/भुबनेश्वर
(b) Mathura/मथुरा
(c) Rishikesh/ऋषिकेश
(d) Haridwar/हरिद्वार

Show Answer






























































Ans.(a)


Sol. Bhubaneswar, is the capital of the Indian state of Odisha. With many 8th-12th century CE Hindu temples, which span the entire spectrum of Kalinga architecture, Bhubaneswar is often referred to as a “Temple City of India”.































































Q11. Singur dam is in which of the following state? 
सिंगूर बांध निम्नलिखित राज्यों में है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(c) Bihar/बिहार
(d) Telangana/तेलंगाना

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Singur Dam is an irrigation, hydroelectric and drinking water project located in Singooru village near Sangareddy town of Medak district in Telangana, India. It is a major source of drinking water for Hyderabad city. The Dam is built on the river Manjira.
Q12.What is the Currency of Bhutan? 
भूटान की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Marka/ मार्का
(b) Manat/ मानत
(c) Ngultrum/ न्गुलत्रुम
(d) Dong/डोंग
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ngultrum is the currency of Bhutan. It replaced the rupee in 1974. It is subdivided into 100 chhertum. The Ngultrum is currently pegged to the Indian rupee at par.
Q13. Ras Leela the folk dance of which of the following state?
रास लीला निम्नलिखित राज्यों का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Haryana/हरियाणा
(c) West Bengal / पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Rasa lila is most popular form of folk dance of India, especially during the festivals of Krishna Janmashtami and Holi in the regions of Mathura and Vrindavan in Uttar Pradesh.
Q14. DY Patil Stadium is in which of the following city? 
DY  पाटिल स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित शहर में है?
(a) Mumbai/मुम्बई
(b) Visakhapatnam/ विशाखापत्तनम
(c) Jaipur/जयपुर
(d) Bengaluru/बेंगलुरु
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Dr. D. Y. Patil Stadium is a cricket stadium located in Nerul, Navi Mumbai with seating capacity of 60,000. It also has other facilities including 9 tennis hard courts, 4 indoor badminton courts and an Olympic sized swimming pool. Best feature of the stadium are cantilever roof and world;s first cricket stadium  to have concert level reinforced music system. DY Patil Stadium is one of best international cricket stadium in India with all the facilities and has been designed by India’s premier architects Hafeez Contractor.
Q15. Who is the governor of Bihar? 
बिहार के गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla/ डॉ नज्मा ए हेप्तुल्ला
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon/ बलरामजी दास टंडन
(c) Om Prakash Kohli/ ओम प्रकाश कोहली
(d) Shri Lalji Tandon/ श्री लालजी टंडन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lalji Tandon is currently Governor of Bihar. He was an Indian politician from the Bharatiya Janata Party, known as a protege of Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD