Important Static Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 17th November

Dear Readers, SSC CPO, CGL & Railway Examinations will be conducted in online mode. Static GK is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important static questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Summer Olympic 2020 will be held in which country? 
ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक 2020 किस देश में आयोजित किया जाएगा?
(a) Japan/जापान
(b) China/चीन
(c) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
(d) Indonesia/ इंडोनेशिया

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2020 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXII Olympiad and commonly known as Tokyo 2020  is a major international multi-sport event due to be celebrated in the tradition of the Olympic Games as governed by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). The games are planned to be held from 24 July to 9 August 2020 in Tokyo.

Q2. Winter Olympics PyeongChang, South Korea held in which year? 
शीतकालीन ओलंपिक प्योंगचांग, दक्षिण कोरिया किस वर्ष आयोजित हुआ था?
(a) 2015
(b) 2018
(c) 2016
(d) 2017

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXIII Olympic Winter Games and commonly known as PyeongChang 2018 is a major international multi-sport event took place from 9 to 25 February 2018 in Pyeongchang County, South Korea.

Q3. Common Wealth Games 2018 held in which country? 
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2018 किस देश में आयोजित किये गए थे?
(a) Bhutan/भूटान
(b) China/चीन
(c) Philippines/ फिलीपींस
(d) Australia/ इंडोनेशिया

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2018 Commonwealth Games, officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018, is an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth that held on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia between 4 and 15 April 2018.

Q4. Which country hosted the 2018 Asian Game?
किस देश ने 2018 एशियाई खेल की मेजबानी की? 
(a) Bhutan/भूटान
(b) Indonesia /इंडोनेशिया
(c) Sri Lanka/श्री लंका
(d) Philippines/ फिलीपींस

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 Asian Games the 18th Asian Games and commonly known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, is a pan-Asian multi-sport event held from 18 August to 2 September 2018 in Indonesia. Gelora Bung Karno stadium in Jakarta hosted the opening and closing ceremonies of the Games.

Q5. FIFA world cup 2018 hosted by which country?
FIFA विश्व कप 2018 किस देश द्वारा होस्ट किया गया था?
(a) Spain/ स्पेन
(b) Brazil/ ब्राज़िल
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2018 FIFA World Cup (the 21st FIFA World Cup), a quadrennial international football tournament contested by the men’s national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It took place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018 after the country was awarded the hosting rights on 2 December 2010.

Q6. Which city is served by Raja Bhoj Airport? 
राजा भोज हवाई अड्डा किस शहर में है?
(a) Indore/इंदौर
(b) Kozhikode/ कोझिकोड
(c) Bhopal/भोपाल
(d) Dehradun/देहरादून

Show Answer



























































Ans.(c)


Sol. Raja Bhoj Airport is the primary airport serving Bhopal in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. It is located in Gandhi Nagar area which lies 15 km north-west of Bhopal city center on National Highway 12.It is the second busiest airport in Madhya Pradesh after Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport in Indore.


























































Q7. Which city is also known as Leather City of the World?
किस शहर को विश्व के चमड़े के शहर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Kanpur/कानपूर
(b) Ranchi/रांची
(c) Lucknow/लखनऊ
(d) Ludhiana/ लुधियाना

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian city of Kanpur, right next to the Ganga carries the nickname “Leather City of the World”, because it’s the center of India’s leather production. 5000 people in approximately 400 tanneries working at starvation wages with the highly toxic Chrome-IV, which is used for process of leather tanning.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Japan is……
जापान की संसद का नाम क्या है?
(a) Diet/डाइट
(b) Congress/कांग्रेस
(c) Eduskusta/  एडुसकुस्ता
(d) Seimas/ साइमास

Show Answer
































































Ans.(a)


Sol. Diet, also called Imperial Diet, Japanese Kokkai (“National Assembly”), or Teikoku Gikai (“Imperial Assembly”), the national legislature of Japan. The National Diet is Japan’s bicameral legislature. It is composed of a lower house called the House of Representatives, and an upper house, called the House of Councillors. Both houses of the Diet are directly elected under parallel voting systems.































































Q9. Kadana dam is in which of the following state? 
कडाना बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Gujarat/गुजरात
(c) Bihar/बिहार
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक

Show Answer




























































Ans.(b)


Sol. Kadana Dam is an earthen and masonry dam on the Mahi River in Mahisagar district of Gujarat, India. The dam was constructed between 1979 and 1989. The dam supports a pumped-storage hydroelectric power-station.



























































Q10. Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant is in which of the following Indian state ? 
काइगा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में है?
(a) Odisha/ओडिशा
(b) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(c) Tamil Nadu/तमिल नाडू
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक

Show Answer






























































Ans.(d)


Sol. Kaiga Generating Station is a nuclear power generating station situated at Kaiga, near the river Kali, in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka, India. The plant has been in operation since March 2000 and is operated by the Nuclear Power Corporation of India.































































Q11.What is the Currency of Algeria? 
अल्जीरिया की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Vatu/वतु
(b) Manat/मनात
(c) Dinar/दीनार
(d) Dong/डोंग

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. The dinar is the currency of Algeria and it is subdivided into 100 santeem .
Q12. Kaziranga National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(b) Tamil Nadu/तमिल नाडू
(c) West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Assam/असम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Known for the largest population of the Indian one-horned Rhinoceros and Tigers in the world, the Kaziranga National Park is located in Assam. The forests are spread across an area of 430 Square kilometers and are home to species like Tigers, Rhinoceros, Elephant, and the Asian water buffalo, Swamp Deer, Monitor Lizard and Spectacled Cobra etc.
Q13. Rouff is the folk dance of which of the following state?
रौफ निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Jammu and Kashmir/जम्मू कश्मीर
(c) West Bengal /पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Assam/असम
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Rouff is also a folk dance of Kashmir. It is danced solely by women on festive occasions. Rouff displays simple footwork. This good looking ballet shape elegances at all the celebratory events and particularly at Ramzan and Id days. Moreover it is executed by the collection of girls that faces each other when dancing.
Q14. Ukai Dam is in which of the following state? 
उकाई बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Bihar/बिहार
(d) Gujarat/गुजरात
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ukai Dam, constructed across the Tapti River, is the largest reservoir in Gujarat. It is also known as Vallabh Sagar. Constructed in 1972, the dam is meant for irrigation, power generation and flood control.
Q15. Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium is in which of the following city? 
जवाहरलाल नेहरु स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में है?
(a) Mumbai/मुंबई
(b) Delhi/दिल्ली
(c) Jaipur/जयपुर
(d) Bengaluru/बेंगलुरु
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium is the multipurpose sports stadium and one of the most important sports Stadium of Delhi. The Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium of Delhi was the main stadium used for the major sporting events of XIX Commonwealth Games in 2010. It is the third largest multipurpose stadium in India in terms of seating capacity of 60,000 and extended up to 100,000 for concerts. The Stadium is owned by Indian Olympic Association.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD