Important Static Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 3rd November

Dear Readers, SSC CPO, CGL & Railway Examinations will be conducted in online mode. Static GK is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important static questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the followings issues a writ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन रिट जारी करता है?
(a) Any High Court and Supreme Court/ कोई भी उच्च न्यायालय और सुप्रीम कोर्ट
(b) Any Court/ कोई भी अदालत
(c) District Court/ जिला अदालत
(d) Administrative Tribunal/प्रशासनिक ट्रिब्यूनल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. There are five major types of writs viz. habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari. Each of them has different meaning and different implications. In India, both Supreme Court and High Court have been empowered with Writ Jurisdiction.

Q2. Vennar subbasin of the Cauvery delta is situated in the state of ………………..?
कावेरी डेल्टा के वेनेर सबबेसिन ……………….. राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Kerala/केरल
(b) Odisha/ओडिशा
(c) Tamil Nadu /तमिल नाडू
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cauvery Delta Zone (CDZ) lies in the eastern part of Tamil Nadu. It is bounded by the Bay of Bengal on the East and the Palk straight on the South, Trichy district on the west, Perambalur, Ariyalur districts on the north west, Cuddalore district on the North and Puddukkottai district on the South West.

Q3. Which is the largest Nuclear Power Plant of India by capacity?
क्षमता के अनुसार भारत का सबसे बड़ा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र कौन सा है?
(a) Rajasthan Atomic Power Station/ राजस्थान परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
(b) Narora Atomic Power Station/ नरोरा परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
(c) Tarapur Atomic Power Station/ तारापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
(d) Madras Atomic Power Station/ मद्रास परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra, India. With a total capacity of 1400 MW, Tarapur is the largest nuclear power station in India. The facility is operated by the NPCIL (Nuclear Power Corporation of India).

Q4. ‘Follow-on’ is used which of the following game?
‘फॉलो-ऑन’ का उपयोग निम्न में से किस गेम में होता है?
(a) Badminton/बैडमिंटन
(b) Tennis/टेनिस
(c) Football/फुटबॉल
(d) Cricket /क्रिकेट

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In cricket, a follow-on is where the team that bats second is forced to take its second batting innings immediately after its first, because the team was not able to get close enough to the score achieved by the first team batting in the first innings. If the second team to bat scores substantially fewer runs than the first team, the first team have the option of enforcing the follow-on, that is, instructing the second team to bat again immediately. In this case the sequence of batting innings will be first team, second team, second team and then, if required, the first team again.

Q5. SARFAESI Act is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institutions to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans. In SARFAESI, F stands for?
SARFAESI अधिनियम एक भारतीय कानून है. यह बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को ऋण वसूलने के लिए आवासीय या व्यावसायिक संपत्तियों की नीलामी करने की अनुमति देता है. SARFAESI में, F का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Follow
(b) Financial
(c) Fill-up
(d) Forum

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

Q6. Headquarter of Union Bank of India is in ______________
यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया का मुख्यालय ______________ में है
(a) Mumbai/मुंबई
(b) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(c) Kolkata/कोलकाता
(d) Chennai/चेन्नई

Show Answer


























































Ans.(a)


Sol. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank’s branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015. Its headquarter is in Mumbai.

























































Q7. The chenchus tribes found in the state
चेन्चस जनजातियां किस राज्य में पाए जाते है? 
(a) Jharkhand /झारखण्ड
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh /उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chenchu inhabit in the Nallamalai hills, which have been the part of the Nagarjuna Sagar Tiger Sanctuary for centuries in Andhra Pradesh India. They are mainly found in the districts of Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Praksham, Guntur, and Kurnool.

Q8. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan belongs to
उस्ताद अमजद अली खान किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Sarod /सरोद
(b) Shehnai/शेहनाई
(c) Sarangi /सारंगी
(d) Guitar/गिटार

Show Answer































































Ans.(a)


Sol. Amjad Ali Khan is an Indian classical musician who plays the Sarod. Khan was born into a musical family and has performed internationally since the 1960s. He was awarded India’s second highest civilian honor Padma Vibhushan in 2001.






























































Q9. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?  
किस नदी पर “नरनारायण सेतु” बनाया गया है?
(a) Ganga /गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra /ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Mahanadi /महानदी
(d) Godavari /गोदावरी

Show Answer




























































Ans.(b)


Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.



























































Q10. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is:
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (WTO) का मुख्य कार्य है:
(a) enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements/ उरुग्वे दौर समझौतों को लागू करना
(b) facilitating multi-lateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies/ सदस्य देशों के बहु-पार्श्व व्यापार संबंधों की सुविधा और व्यापार नीतियों की समीक्षा करना
(c) administering trade dispute settlement procedures/ व्यापार विवाद निपटान प्रक्रियाओं का प्रशासन
(d) Both (b) and (c)/(b) और (c) दोनों

Show Answer





























































Ans.(d)


Sol.The WTO agreements cover goods, services and intellectual property. They spell out the principles of liberalization, and the permitted exceptions. They include individual countries’ commitments to lower customs tariffs and other trade barriers, and to open and keep open services markets. They set procedures for settling disputes.






























































Q11. ‘Uttar Ramcharit’ has been written by – 
‘उत्तर रामचरित’ किस के द्वारा लिखी गई है?
(a) Harsha/हर्षा
(b) Tulsidas/तुलसीदास
(c) Bhavbhuti/भवभूति
(d) Shudrak/शूद्रक

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti was an 8th-century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. His plays are considered equivalent to the works of Kalidasa. Bhavbhuti was born in Padmapura, Vidarbha, in Gondia district, on Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh border. His real name was Srikantha Nilakantha.
Q12. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
केन्या पूर्वी महासागर में हिंद महासागर पर तटरेखा के साथ एक देश है. केन्या की मुद्रा है?
(a) Rund/ रुंड
(b) Taka/ताका
(c) Ruble/रूबल
(d) shilling /शिलिंग
Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents.
Q13. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
लोकसभा वयस्क मताधिकार के आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष चुनाव द्वारा चुने गए लोगों के प्रतिनिधियों से बना है. संविधान द्वारा परिकल्पित की गई सदन की अधिकतम क्षमता क्या है?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
Show Answer
Ans. (b)
Sol. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon’ble President, if, in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.
Q14. Kathak is one of the eight forms of Indian classical dance. This dance form traces its origins to the nomadic bards of ancient northern India in which of the following state/UTs?
कथक भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य के आठ रूपों में से एक है. इस नृत्य का मूल उत्तर भारत के निम्नलिखित किस राज्य/संघीय क्षेत्र के प्राचीन घुमंतू भाटों में पाई जाती है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh /उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(c) Haryana/हरियाणा
(d) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
Show Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. Kathak is one of the main genres of ancient Indian classical dance and is traditionally regarded to have originated from the travelling bards of North India referred as Kathakars or storytellers. The roots of this dance form trace back to Sanskrit Hindu text on performing arts called ‘Natya Shastra’ written by ancient Indian theatrologist and musicologist Bharata Muni. The Lucknow Gharana of Kathak was founded by Ishwari Prasad, a devotee of the Bhakti movement.
Q15. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Shimla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
मैकमोहन लाइन 1914 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए एक संधि शिमला एकॉर्ड के हिस्से के रूप में ब्रिटेन और तिब्बत द्वारा सहमत एक रेखा है. यह किन देशों के बीच प्रभावी सीमा है?
(a) Pakistan and China/पाकिस्तान और चाइना
(b) India and Pakistan/भारत और पाकिस्तान
(c) India and China /भारत और चाइना
(d) Nepal and China/नेपाल और चाइना
Show Answer
Ans. (c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government..

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD