Important Static Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 1st December

Dear Readers, SSC CPO, CGL & Railway Examinations will be conducted in online mode. Static GK is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important static questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. What is the Currency of Thailand? 
थाईलैंड की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Peso/ पेसो
(b) Baht/बहत
(c) Lilangeni/ लीलांगेनी
(d) Koruna/कोरुना

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The baht is the currency of Thailand. It is subdivided into 100 satang. The issuance of currency is the responsibility of the Bank of Thailand.

Q2. Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state?
मुंडंथुरई वन्यजीव अभयारण्य निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/तमिल नाडू
(c) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) Odisha/ओडिशा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Also known as the Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, the protected forest is located in Tamil Nadu and was established in 1962. The Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary was declared a tiger reserve in 1988 and is spread across an area of 895 square kilometers. The rare species found here include Tiger, Leopard, Jungle cat, Giant squirrel, wild dog and Elephant etc.

Q3. Lavani is the folk dance of which of the following state?
लावणी निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(b) Assam/असम
(c) West Bengal /पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Rajasthan/राजस्थान

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A combination of traditional song and folk dance performed to the beats of Dholki in the state of Maharashtra. Lavani folk dance is also popular in other states of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.

Q4. Maithon Dam is in which of the following state? 
मैथॉन बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में है?
(a) Jharkhand/झारखण्ड
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maithon Dam is located at Maithon, 48 km from Dhanbad, in the state of Jharkhand. This dam was specially designed for flood control and generates 60,000 kW of electric power. There is an underground power station, the first of its kind in the whole of South East Asia. The dam is constructed on the Barakar River.

Q5. Chandgi Ram Sports Complex is in which of the following city? 
चंडीगी राम स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स निम्नलिखित शहर में है?
(a) Indore/इंदौर
(b) Kochi/कोची
(c) Delhi/दिल्ली
(d) Saifai/ सैफई

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chandgi Ram Sports Complex is an international-level sports complex having a hockey pitch, badminton hall and a swimming pool in Saifai, Etawah District of Uttar Pradesh. It is named after Haryanvi wrestler Chandgi Ram.

Q6. Who is the governor of Gujarat? 
गुजरात के गवर्नर कौन हैं? 
(a) Droupadi Murmu/ द्रौपदी मुर्मू
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat/ आचार्य देवव्रत
(c) Om Prakash Kohli/ओम प्रकाश कोहली
(d) N. N. Vohra/एन. एन. वोहरा

Show Answer




























































Ans.(c)


Sol. Om Prakash Kohli is Governor of Gujarat and a former member of Rajya Sabha. He was president of the Delhi unit of the Bharatiya Janata Party in 1999-2000. He served as a member of the Rajya Sabha from 1994 to 2000. He has been president of the Delhi University Teacher’s Association (DUTA) and of the ABVP.



























































Q7. Capital of Bulgaria is? 
बुल्गारिया की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Nassau/ नासाउ
(b) Bridgetown/ ब्रिजटाउन
(c) Yerevan/ येरेवान
(d) Sofia/ सोफिया

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Sofia is the capital of the Balkan nation of Bulgaria. It’s in the west of the country, below Vitosha Mountain. The city’s landmarks reflect more than 2,000 years of history, including Greek, Roman, Ottoman and Soviet occupation. Currency of Bulgaria is Lev.

Q8. Martyrs’ Day is observed on which of the following date? 
शहीद दिवस निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन मनाया जाता है ?
(a) January 30/जनवरी
(b) April 27/अप्रैल
(c) March 8/मार्च
(d) February 28/ फरवरी

Show Answer

































































Ans.(a)


Sol. India celebrates Shaheed Diwas every year on January 30 and March 23 to pay homage to the victims who fought for the freedom, glory, welfare and progress of India. 
































































Q9. Which city is also known as Leather City of the World?
किस शहर को विश्व के चमड़े के शहर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Kanpur/कानपूर
(b) Ranchi/रांची
(c) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(d) Ludhiana/लुधिअना

Show Answer





























































Ans.(a)


Sol. The Indian city of Kanpur, right next to the Ganga carries the nickname “Leather City of the World”, because it’s the center of India’s leather production. 5000 people in approximately 400 tanneries working at starvation wages with the highly toxic Chrome-IV, which is used for process of leather tanning.




























































Q10. Kadana dam is in which of the following state? 
कडाना बांध निम्नलिखित राज्य में है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Gujarat/गुजरात
(c) Bihar/बिहार
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक

Show Answer































































Ans.(b)


Sol. Kadana Dam is an earthen and masonry dam on the Mahi River in Mahisagar district of Gujarat, India. The dam was constructed between 1979 and 1989. The dam supports a pumped-storage hydroelectric power-station.
































































Q11.What is the Currency of Ukraine? 
यूक्रेन की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Marka/ मार्का
(b) Bolivar/ बोलिवर
(c) Vatu/वतु
(d) Hryvnia/ रिव्निया

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The hryvnia, sometimes hryvnya has been the national currency of Ukraine since 2 September 1996. The hryvnia is subdivided into 100 kopiyok. It is named after a measure of weight used in medieval Kievan Rus’.
Q12. Bihu is the folk dance of which of the following state?
बिहू निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) Odisha/ओडिशा
(b) Assam/असम
(c) West Bengal /पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The folk dance from the state of Assam,performed during the festival of Bihu, one of the three cultural festivals of Assam. Bihu dance is a group dance performed with traditional Bihu music.
Q13. Buddh International Circuit is in which of the following city? 
बौद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्किट निम्नलिखित शहर में है?
(a) Indore/इंदौर
(b) Kochi/कोची
(c) Greater Noida/ ग्रेटर नोएडा
(d) Guwahati/गुवाहाटी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Buddh International Circuit is an Indian motor racing circuit in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India, 40 km from Delhi. The 120,000-capacity circuit was best known as the venue for the annual Formula One Indian Grand Prix. The track was officially inaugurated on 18 October 2011. The 5.13 km long circuit was designed by German architect and racetrack designer Hermann Tilke.
Q14. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
इंदिरा गाँधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र, 1971 में कहाँ स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Indore/इंदौर
(b) Kolkata/कोलकाता
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra/ ट्रॉम्बे, महाराष्ट्र
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai/ कल्पक्कम, चेन्नई
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India’s premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.
Q15. India’s first fast breeder neutron reactor was?
भारत का पहला फास्ट ब्रीडर न्यूट्रॉन रिएक्टर कौन सा था?
(a) Zerlina/ ज़ेरलिना
(b) Apsara/अप्सरा
(c) Purnima-I/पूर्णिमा-I
(d) Kamini/कामिनी
Show Answer
Ans(d)
Sol. KAMINI (Kalpakkam Mini reactor) is a research reactor at Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research in Kalpakkam, India. It achieved criticality on October 29, 1996. It is the world’s only thorium-based experimental reactor, as of 2006. KAMINI was the first reactor in the world designed specifically to use uranium-233 fuel.

RRB-JE