Static General Awareness Questions for RRB JE Exam 2019 : 26th January

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is given by which ministry?
विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार किस मंत्रालय द्वारा दिया जाता है?
(a) Ministry of Culture/ संस्कृति मंत्रालय
(b) Ministry of Labour/ श्रम मंत्रालय
(c) Ministry of Minority/ अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय
(d) Ministry of Rural Development/ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Instituted by the Government of India in 1965, the Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is a national award given every year by the Ministry of Labour in association with the Directorate General, Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes. The award is applicable for workers employed in the factories & docks.

Q2. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
कौन सा राज्य नंदी पुरस्कार देता है?
(a) Kerala / केरल
(b) Tamilnadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
(d) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Nandi Awards is the highest award ceremony for excellence in Telugu cinema, Telugu theatre, Telugu Television, and Lifetime achievements in Indian cinema, presented annually by the Governments of Andhra Pradesh 

Q3. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
शास्त्र रामानुजन पुरस्कार ______से संबंधित है.
(a) Young Physicians/ युवा चिकित्सक
(b) Young Mathematician/ युवा गणितज्ञ
(c) Poets/ कवियों
(d) Scientists/ वैज्ञानिकों

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The SASTRA Ramanujan Prize, founded by Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) University in Kumbakonam, India, Srinivasa Ramanujan’s hometown, is awarded every year to a young mathematician judged to have done outstanding work in Ramanujan’s fields of interest. The age limit for the prize has been set at 32, and the current award is $10,000.

Q4. What is Obra? 
ओबरा क्या है?
(a) A new refinery / एक नई रिफाइनरी
(b) A new aluminium plant / एक नया एल्यूमीनियम संयंत्र
(c) A bird sanctuary / एक पक्षी अभयारण्य
(d) A thermal power station / एक थर्मल पावर स्टेशन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Obra Thermal Power Station is located in Sonbhadra district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, about 13 km from Chopan Railway Station and about 125 km from Varanasi. The power plant is owned and operated by Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam.

Q5. Which company manufactures the A-380 aircraft?  
कौन सी कंपनी A-380 विमान बनाती है?
(a) Air Bus Industries / एयर बस इंडस्ट्रीज
(b) Lockheed Martin / लॉकहीड मार्टिन
(c) Raytheon / रेथियॉन
(d) Macdonald Douglas / मैकडोनाल्ड डगलस

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Airbus SAS is a division of the multinational Airbus Group SE that manufactures civil aircraft. It is based in Blagnac, France, a suburb of Toulouse. The company produces and markets the first commercially viable digital fly-by-wire airliner, the Airbus A320, and the world’s largest passenger airliner, the A380.

Q6. Where was India first submarine museum established in 2002?  
2002 में भारत का पहला पनडुब्बी संग्रहालय कहां स्थापित हुआ?
(a) Kochi /कोची
(b) Panjim /पंजिम
(c) Visakhapatnam /विशाखापत्तनम
(d) Mumbai /मुंबई

Show Answer








































Ans.(c)


Sol.  INS Kursura, which had played a critical role during the 1971 Indo-Pak war and logged 73,000 nautical miles with 10,000 hours in the deep sea during its 31-year service, is the chosen one by the Navy for the submarine museum. Commissioned on Dec. 18, 1969, in the erstwhile USSR, it arrived at the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam, on May 11, 1970. INS Kursura was decommissioned and formally declared a submarine museum on Feb. 27, 2001.







































Q7. The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade was replaced by:
टैरिफ और व्यापार पर सामान्य समझौते को किस से प्रतिस्थापित किया गया था:
(a) North American Free Trade Association/ उत्तरी अमेरिकी मुक्त व्यापार संघ
(b) South Asian Free Trade/ दक्षिण एशियाई मुक्त व्यापार
(c) World Trade Organisation/ विश्व व्यापार संगठन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. GATT became law on Jan. 1, 1948, once it was signed by 23 countries. GATT was refined over decades and eventually led to the 123 countries creating the World Trade Organization (WTO) on Jan. 1, 1995.

Q8. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu God?
हुमा का झुका मंदिर किस हिंदू भगवान को समर्पित है?
(a) Shiva / शिव
(b) Rama/ राम
(c) Krishna / कृष्णा
(d) Hanuman/ हनुमान

Show Answer













































Ans.(a)


Sol. The Leaning Temple of Huma in India is the only leaning temple in the world. It is located in Huma, a village situated on the bank of the Mahanadi, 23 km south of Sambalpur in the Indian state of Orissa. The temple is dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva.














































Q9. The journalist who refused to accept ‘Padma Bhushan’ was?
उस पत्रकार का नाम बताईये जिसने ‘पद्म भूषण’ को स्वीकार करने से इनकार कर दिया था?
(a) Shekaran Nair/ शेखरन नायर
(b) Khushwant Singh/ खुशवंत सिंह
(c) Ratan Thiyam/ रतन थियाम
(d) Arun Shourie/अरुण शौरी

Show Answer












































Ans.(b)


Sol. Khushwant Singh was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 1974 . In 1984, however he returned the award in protest against the siege of the Golden Temple by the Indian Army (Operation Blue star). In 2007, the Indian government awarded Singh the Padma Vibhushan.











































Q10. A book that brought awareness of environment all over the world was Silent Spring. It was written by:
साइलेंट स्प्रिंग किताब ने पूरी दुनिया में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता बढाई थी. यह किस के द्वारा लिखी गयी थी:
(a) Julien Huxley/ जूलियन हक्सले
(b) Jane Goodall/ जेन गुडाल
(c) John Seymour/ जॉन सेमुर
(d) Rachel Carson/ राहेल कार्सन

Show Answer










































Ans.(d)


Sol. Silent Spring is an environmental science book by Rachel Carson. The book was published on 27 September 1962 and it documented the detrimental effects on the environment of the indiscriminate use of pesticides.











































Q11. Who discovered Radio waves?
रेडियो तरंगों की खोज किसने की थी ?
(a) J.H. Van Tassel / जे.एच. वैन टैसल
(b) Wilhelm K. Roentgen / विलहम के. रॉटजन
(c) P.T. Farnsworth/ पी. टी. फार्न्सवर्थ
(d) Heinrich Hertz/ हेनरिक हर्ट्ज

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Heinrich Hertz, a German physicist, applied Maxwell’s theories to the production and reception of radio waves. The unit of frequency of a radio wave one cycle per second is named the hertz, in honor of Heinrich Hertz. Hertz proved the existence of radio waves in the late 1880s.
Q12. Where was the first regular session of UN General Assembly held?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा का पहला नियमित सत्र कहां आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) San Francisco/ सैन फ्रांसिस्को
(b) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(c) London/ लंदन
(d) Paris/ पेरिस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The first session of the UN General Assembly was convened on 10 January 1946 in the Westminster Central Hall in London and included representatives of 51 nations. The next few annual sessions were held in different cities: the second session in New York, and the third session was in Paris.
Q13. In a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy of brotherhood and peace, the UN General Assembly declared his birth anniversary, October 2, as the  
महात्मा गांधी के भाईचारे और शांति के दर्शन को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2 अक्टूबर को उनकी जयंती की घोषणा किस रूप में किया हैं?
(a) International Day of Non-Violence / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अहिंसा दिवस
(b) International Day of Cooperation / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग दिवस
(c) International Day of Peace and Cooperation / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सहयोग दिवस
(d) International Day of Peace and Non-Violence / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और अहिंसा दिवस 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. 15 June 2007 – The United Nations General Assembly decided to observe the International Day of Non-Violence each year on 2 October – the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, who helped lead India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.
Q14. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
सरस्वती सम्मान किस क्षेत्र में दिए जाते हैं?
(a) History/ इतिहास
(b) Science/ विज्ञान
(c) Literature/ साहित्य
(d) Social Harmony/ सामाजिक सद्भावना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any 22 Indian language listed in Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India. It is named after an Indian goddess of learning and is considered to be among the highest literary awards in India.
Q15. World Health Day is observed on  
विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस _____को मनाया जाता है
(a) June 5/5 जून
(b) April 7 /7 अप्रैल
(c) June 7 /7 जून
(d) July 11 /11 जुलाई
Show Answer









































Ans.(b)


Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.












































Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD