Important Static Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Static Awareness Solutions for SSC...

Important Static Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important Static Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant? 
(a) Paddy
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Mustard
(d) Wheat
Q2.Which one of the following words is not mentioned in the preamble of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Sovereign
(b) Secular
(c) Federal
(d) Democratic
Q3.World’s top three biggest coffee exporting countries are respectively –
(a) Brazil, Colombia and Vietnam
(b) Vietnam, Brazil and Colombia
(c) Brazil, Vietnam and Colombia
(d) Colombia, Vietnam and Brazil
Q4.The highest drainage basin associated with the peninsular river in India is –
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Narmada
Q5.Five Kingdom classification was given by –
(a) Whittaker
(b) Heackel
(c) Linneus
(d) Copeland
Q6.The only operational Naval Base exclusively controlled by the Indian Navy is located at –
(a) Puducherry
(b) Okhla
(c) Karwar
(d) Kakinada
Q7.Two plane mirrors are inclined to each other at a certain angle. A ray of light parallel to one of the mirrors travels after two reflections parallel to the other. The angle between such mirrors will be:
(a) 60°
(b) 40°
(c) 30°
(d) 90°
Q8.The radio isotope used to detect tumors is :
(a) Iodine          –    131
(b) Cobalt         –    20
(c) Arsenic        –    74
(d) Sodium        –    24
Q9.Radioactivity was discovered by:
(a) Rutherford
(b) Becquerel
(c) Bohr
(d) Alfred Nobel
Q10.TDSAT judgments are related with which sector?
(a) Telecom sector
(b) Service sector
(c)Indusrial sector
(d) Agriculture sector
Q11.Which one of the following princely states acceded to the Indian on 15 August, 1947?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Junagarh
(c) Kashmir
(d) Mysore
Q12.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
  List-I                   List-II
A.Niger                 1. Egypt
B.Kasai                 2. South Africa
C.Orange                3. Zaire
D.Nile                  4. Mali
Codes:
     A     B     C     D
(A)  4     3     1     2
(B)  3     4     2     1
(C)  3     4     1     2
(D)  4     3     2     1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q13.At which one of the following place East-West Corridor connecting Silchar and Porbandar and North-South Corridor connecting Srinagar and Kanyakumari, intersect each other?
(a) Jhansi
(b) Agra
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Nagpur
Q14.The Gulf of Mannar is suited along the coast of-
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q15.The term ‘Regur’ refers to –
(a) Laterite soil
(b) Black cotton soil
(c) Red soil
(d) Deltaic Alluvial soil
Answer key-

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Red rot is a disease caused to Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Federal word is not mentioned in the preamble of the Indian Constitution.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Brazil, Vietnam and Colombia are the top three producers of Coffee in the world.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.The highest drainage basin associated with the peninsular river in India is Godavari.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Robert Whittaker was the first to propose the five-kingdom taxonomic classification of the world’s biota into the Animalia, Plantae, Fungi, Protista, and Monera in 1969.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The only operational Naval Base exclusively controlled by the Indian Navy is located at Karwar, Karnataka.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.Two plane mirrors are inclined to each other at a certain angle. A ray of light parallel to one of the mirrors travels after two reflections parallel to the other. The angle between such mirrors will be 60⁰.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Iodine-131 isotope is widely used in treating thyroid cancer and in imaging the thyroid also in diagnosis of abnormal liver function, renal (kidney) blood flow and urinary tract obstruction.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Radio Activity is discovered by Henri Becquerel.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.TDSAT judgements related with telecom sector.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Kingdom of Mysore was one of the three largest princely states within India. Upon India’s gaining its independence in 1947, Maharaja of Mysore Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar signed the instrument of accession, incorporating his realm with the Union of India on 15 August 1947. The territories of the erstwhile princely state of Mysore were then reconstituted into a state within the Union of India.
S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Kasai River is a tributary of the Congo River, located in central Africa. The Niger River is the principal river of western Africa (also in Mali), extending about 4,180 km. The Orange River is the longest river in South Africa and the Nile is a major north-flowing river in northeastern Africa (also Egypt), and is commonly regarded as the longest river in the world.
S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.East-West Corridor connecting Silchar and Porbandar and North-South Corridor connecting Srinagar and Kanyakumari, intersect each other at Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coast of Tamil Nadu.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.Black soil is also called Regur soil. It is black in colour and ideal for growing cotton, thus also called Black Cotton Soil.

You may also like to read :

Important Static Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Important Static Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?