Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC...

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.Which of the following economist estimated per capita income during colonial period –
(a) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(b) Findley Shiras
(c) William Digby
(d) All of these

Q2.Opening of Suez Canal in ____ significantly reduced the cost of transportation of goods between Britain and India.
(a) 1885
(b) 1865
(c) 1869
(d) 1889

Q3. Which year regarded as Year of great divide?
(a) 1941
(b) 1931
(c) 1921
(d) 1911

Q4. Amino acids are –
(a) Building blocks of carbohydrates
(b) Building blocks of nucleic acids
(c) Building blocks of lipids
(d) Building blocks of proteins

Q5. A high Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) indicates that :
(a) Water is pure
(b) Absence of microbial action
(c) Low level of microbial pollution
(d) High level of microbial pollution

Q6. Which Literature which deal with the stories of the various births of Buddha are –
(a) Vinaya Pitaka
(b) Sutta Pitaka
(c) Abhidhamma Pitakas
(d) Jataka

Q7. Ozone depletion has resulted in-
(a) Less UV radiations on earth
(b) Warming of earth
(c) More UV radiations on earth
(d) Decrease in temperature

Q8. The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called –
(a) The Palghat gap
(b) The Bhorghat pass
(c) The Thalgat pass
(d) The Bolan Pass

Q9. What is ‘oviparous’ animal?
(a) It is an egg-laying mammal
(b) This animal eats only ants
(c) This animal is a mammal having no teeth
(d) None of the above

Q10. Under which one of the following land revenue system, the British Government collected taxes directly from the farmers? 
(a) Zamindari
(b) Mahalwari
(c) Ryotwari
(d) None of these

Q11. At the time of first census conducted in India, the name of the British Governor was –
(a) Lord Dufferin
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Curzon

Q12. The first National Park established in India is:
(a) Kaziranga National Park
(b) Jim Corbett National Park
(c) Gir National Park
(d) Bandipur National Park

Q13. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in its current form established in: 
(a) 1790
(b) 1861
(c) 1901
(d) 1944

Q14. The Bodhisattva Doctrine is associated with –
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinayana Buddhism
(c) Vajrayana Buddhism
(d) Theravada Buddhism

Q15. In which of the following Asokan inscriptions the Brahmi script was not used? 
(a) Saranath
(b) Shahbazgarhi
(c) Dhauli
(d) None of the above

Answer key-


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dadabhai Naoroji estimated per capita income first time during British rule.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suez Canal was officially opened on November 17, 1869. It significantly reduced the cost of transportation of goods between Britain and India.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The year 1921 is a “year of the great divide” in the demographic history of India when mortality started to decline leading to acceleration in the rate of population growth. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amino Acids are building blocks of protein.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) refers to the amount of oxygen that would be consumed if all the organics in one liter of water were oxidized by bacteria and protozoa. A high BOD indicates high level of microbial pollution. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jataka deal with the stories of the various previous births of Buddha.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone depletion has resulted in more UV radiations on earth.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called Palghat.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Oviparous animals are animals that reproduce by laying eggs.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under Ryotwari land revenue system, the British Government collected taxes directly from the farmers.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. At the time of first census conducted in India, the British Governor was Lord Mayo.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first National Park established in India is Jim Corbett National Park.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Archaeological Survey of India, founded in 1861, is a Government of India Ministry of Culture organisation responsible for archaeological research and the conservation and preservation of cultural monuments in the country.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Bodhisattva Doctrine is associated with Mahayana Buddhism.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.In Shahbazgarhi Asokan inscriptions the Brahmi script was not used. They are written in the Kharosthi script.

You may also like to read :

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?