Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC...

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.Who has been awarded with Nobel Prize for peace in 2016?
(a) Juan Manuel Santos
(b) Henry Dunant
(c) Kailash Satyarthi
(d) Malala Yousefzai

Q2.Which of the following is a book written by Shashi Tharoor?
(a) It’s Not About You
(b) Invisible People
(c) An Era of Darkness
(d) Democrats and Dissenters

Q3. With which country India has decided to partner with for strategic storage of crude oil in southern India?
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) United States of America

Q4.Which neighbouring country of India is also reffered as ‘Druk Yul’?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Maldives
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan

Q5.Which of the following is called GDP Deflator?
(a) Ratio of nominal to real GDP
(b) Ratio of nominal to real GNP
(c) Ratio of nominal to real CPI
(d) Ratio of real to nominal GNP

Q6.Which organisation monitors the banks in actually maintaining cash balance?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Grameen Bank of India
(d) None of these

Q7.Which of the following Country doesn’t have a written Constitution?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) United States of America
(d) Bangladesh

Q8.In the Indian Parliamentary System, ‘Vote on Account’ is valid for how many months (except the year of elections)?
(a) 2 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 9 months

Q9.Takshashila University was located between which two rivers?
(a) Indus and Jhelum
(b) Jhelum and Ravi
(c) Beas and Indus
(d) Satluj and Indus

Q10.Who is the most prominent god of ‘Rig Veda’?
(a) Indra
(b) Agni
(c) Pashupati
(d) Vishnu

Q11.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q12.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q13.How does a Unicellular Organism reproduce?
(a) Cell division
(b) Cell reproduction
(c) Cell synthesis
(d) None of these

Q14.What is the full form of DNA?
(a) Diribo nucleic acid
(b) Di nucleic acid
(c) Dual nitrogen acid
(d) Deoxyribonucleic acid

Q15.Which among the following is/are female hormones?
(i) Estrogen
(ii) Progesterone
(iii) Testosterone 
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)

Answer key

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2016 Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to the President of Colombia Juan Manuel Santos “for his resolute efforts to bring the country’s more than 50-year-long civil war to an end, a war that has cost the lives of at least 220,000 Colombians and displaced close to six million people.”

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘An Era Of Darkness: The British Empire In India’ written by Shashi Tharoor is a searing indictment of the British Raj and its impact on India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India signed a deal with the United Arab Emirates that allows the Gulf nation to fill half of an underground crude oil    storage facility at Mangalore that is part of New Delhi’s strategic reserve system.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is called Druk Yul – Land of Thunder Dragon. Because of the violent and large thunderstorms that whip down through the valleys from the Himalayas, Bhutan is known as the Land of Thunder Dragon.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The GDP deflator is a measure of price inflation. It is calculated by dividing Nominal GDP by Real GDP and then multiplying by 100.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India monitors that the banks in actually maintaining cash balances.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia, United States of America and Bangladesh has written constitution while on the other hand United Kingdaom doesn’t have a written constitution.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vote on Account is the special provision given to the government to obtain the vote of Parliament to withdraw money when the budget for the new financial year is not released or the elections are underway, and the caretaker government is in place. A vote on account stays valid for two months.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Taxila was a centre of learning and is considered by some to have been one of the earliest universities in the world. It is an important archaeological site and in 1980, was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It was located between Indus and Jhelum.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indra is the most prominent god of ‘Rig Veda’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in wasteland.


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unicellular Organism reproduce through Cell division.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.Deoxyribonucleic acid(DNA) is a molecule that carries the genetic instructions used in the growth, development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Estrogen and Progesterone are female hormones.

You may also like to read :

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?