Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC...

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and which country?
(a) Japan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Nepal
(d) The Maldives

Q2. The words justice in the form of social, economic and political justice present in the Preamble has been taken from?
(a) American Revolution
(b) French Revolution
(c) Russian Revolution
(d) None of the above

Q3. The distribution of the burden of paying a tax is called?
(a) Sharing of tax burden
(b) Shifting of the tax
(c) Incidence of a tax
(d) Tax capitalization

Q4. Grants from the Centre to the States under the recommendations of Finance Commission are known as?
(a) Plan grants
(b) Development assistance
(c) Statutory grants
(d) Discretionary grants

Q5. The Tropic of Cancer passes through?
(a) India and Saudi Arabia
(b) India and Iran
(c) Iran and Pakistan
(d) Iran and Iraq

Q6. The Core of the Earth is made up of?
(a) Mainly of Iron in the liquid form
(b) Mainly of Nickel in the liquid form
(c) Both Iron and Silica in the liquid form
(d) Both Iron and Nickel in the plastic state

Q7. Which method can be applied to determine the purity of a metal?
(a) Boyle’s law
(b) Archimedes principle
(c) Newton’s law
(d) Pascal’s law

Q8. All the state government imposed land ceiling in 1960 except?
(a) South-Eastern
(b) South-Western
(c) North-Eastern
(d) North-Western

Q9. In which year India adopted HYVP (High Yielding Variety Programme)?
(a) 1966
(b) 1965
(c) 1963
(d) 1964

Q10.India and which country has recently signed pact for socio-economic development of Rakhine State?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar

Q11. Which of the following economist estimated per capita income during the colonial period?
(a) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(b) Findley Shiras
(c) William Digby
(d) All of these

Q12. The opening of Suez Canal in ____ significantly reduced the cost of transportation of goods between Britain and India?
(a) 1885
(b) 1865
(c) 1869
(d) 1889

Q13. Which year regarded as Year of Great Divide?
(a) 1941
(b) 1931
(c) 1921
(d) 1911

Q14. Amino acids are?
(a) Building blocks of carbohydrates
(b) Building blocks of nucleic acids
(c) Building blocks of lipids
(d) Building blocks of proteins

Q15.Dialysis is used for people with defective kidneys. It involves the process of?
(a) Adsorption
(b) Osmosis
(c) Electrophoresis
(d) Diffusion

Answer key

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and Maldives from December 15 in Belagavi, Karnataka. It is a 14-day joint military training between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF), which is held alternatively in India and Maldives since 2009.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.The words Justice in the form of social, economic and political justice present in the Preamble has been taken from Russian Revolution.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A tax incidence is an economic term for the division of a tax burden between buyers and sellers. Tax incidence is related to the price elasticity of supply and demand, and when supply is more elastic than demand, the tax burden falls on the buyers.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Grants from the Centre to the States under the recommendations of Finance Commission are known as Statutory Grants.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Tropic of Cancer passes through India and Saudi Arabia.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Core of the Earth is made up of both Iron and Nickel in the plastic state.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Archimedes Principle is applied to determine the purity of Metal.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. All the state government imposed land ceiling in 1960 except North-Eastern states.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.The High Yielding Variety Programme (HYVP) was launched in the Kharif of 1966-67 with an objective to attain self-sufficiency in food by 1970-71.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Myanmar has signed a MoU on the restoration of normalcy and development of the Rakhine State, from where thousands of Rohingya Muslims recently fled to Bangladesh following incidents of violence against the community.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dadabhai Naoroji estimated per capita income first time during British rule.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suez Canal was officially opened on November 17, 1869. It significantly reduced the cost of transportation of goods between Britain and India.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.The year 1921 is a “year of the great divide” in the demographic history of India when mortality started to decline to lead to the acceleration in the rate of population growth.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amino Acids are building blocks of protein.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.Dialysis is used for people with defective kidneys. It involves the process of Osmosis.

You may also like to read :

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?