Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC...

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.



Q1. Sex ratio in India is measured as?
(a) Number of males per thousand females
(b) Number of females per thousand males
(c) Number of males per hundred females
(d) Number of females per hundred males

Q2. Which of the following Act introduced separate electorates (communal representation) for Muslims?
(a) 1892 Act
(b) Act of 1909
(c) Reforms of 1919
(d) Government of India Act of 1935

Q3. Which one of the following is an insulator?
(a) Copper
(b) Wood
(c) Mercury
(d) Aluminium

Q4. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to:
(a) Surface tension and adherence
(b) Viscosity and buoyancy
(c) Air current over the liquid and buoyancy
(d) Up thrust and surface tension

Q5. Zeolite is?
(a) Hydrated ferric oxide
(b) Hydrated  aluminium silicate
(c) Sodium hexameta phosphate
(d) Sodium tetra borate

Q6. The boiling point of liquids vary as?
(a) Pressure varies
(b) Temperature varies
(c) Volume varies
(d) Density varies

Q7. Which of the following is not an example of Point Source of pollution?
(a)Oil refinery wastewater
(b)Noise from Jet engine
(c) Air pollution from forest fire
(d) Pollutants mixed in rainwater runoff

Q8. Among the following states, the literacy rate is highest in?
(a) Orissa
(b) Punjab
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Mizoram

Q9. The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is?
(a) One fourth of the total membership
(b) One tenth of the total membership
(c) Fifty percent strength of the Lok Sabha
(d) At least hundred members

Q10. India’s population growth is characterized by?
(a) An increase in rate of death
(b) An increase in the ratio of females
(c) An increase in the birth rate and declining death rate
(d) Increasing number of old people

Q11. What will you call a system of taxation under which the poorer sections are taxed at higher rates than the richer sections?
(a) Progressive tax
(b) Proportional tax
(c) Regressive tax
(d) Degressive tax

Q12. What does BOD5 refer to?
(a) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 days
(b) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 hours
(c) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 minutes
(d) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 Months

Q13. Kanha National Park saving the rare and almost extinct species of the Swamp Deer, also known as
(a) Barasingha
(b) Black Buck
(c) Chinkara
(d) Nilgai

Q14. Which is the highest grossing movie of all time?
(a) Avatar
(b) Star Wars
(c) Jurassic Park
(d) Deadpool

Q15. Which state in India has the largest cover area of forest?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttar Pradesh


Answer key-
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The  Sex Ratio is defined as the number of females per thousand males . According the Population Census of 2011, the Sex ratio of India is 943 females per 1000 of males. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Indian council act of 1909 introduced a system of communal representation for Muslims by accepting the concept of ‘separate electorate’. Under this, the Muslim members were to be elected only by Muslim voters.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wood is a good insulator.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to viscosity and buoyancy.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zeolites are a large group of natural and synthetic hydrated aluminum silicate.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The boiling point of liquid varies according to the surrounding atmospheric pressure. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.A point source of pollution is a single identifiable source of air, water, thermal, noise or light pollution. Oil refinery wastewater, noise from Jet engine and Air pollution from forest fire are examples of point source of pollution.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mizoram with 91.5% literacy is the second most literate state in India after Kerala with 93.91% literacy.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A quorum is the minimum number of members of a deliberative assembly necessary to conduct the business of that group. For Indian Parliament the quorum necessary to run the house is 1/10th(10%) of the total membership of the house.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s population growth is characterized by increase in birth rate and declining death rate.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A regressive tax is a tax that takes a larger percentage of income from low-income earners (poorer section) than from high-income earners (richer section). 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.Biochemical oxygen demand is the amount of dissolved oxygen needed by aerobic biological organisms to break down organic material present in a given water sample at certain temperature over a specific time period.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.Kanha National park saves rare and almost extinct species of Barasingha or swamp deer.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Avatar is the highest grossing movie of all time.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover of 77,522 sq. km. in terms of area in the country followed by Arunachal Pradesh with forest cover of 67,321 sq. km.

You may also like to read :

Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?