Important Static Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.



Q1.Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place? 
(a) At equator
(b) At tropic of cancer
(c) At tropic of Capricorn
(d) At poles

Q2.Which of the following device is used to measure humidity?
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Odometer
(d) Anemometer

Q3.Which of the following disease is caused by female Anopheles mosquito?
(a) Chicken Pox
(b) Malaria
(c) Black Fever
(d) Cholera

Q4.Which part of the plant gives us saffron?
(a) Roots
(b) Petals
(c) Stem
(d) Stigma

Q5.Which of the following transports water from the roots of the plant to its leaves?
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Both xylem and phloem
(d) Cortex

Q6.Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
(a) Momentum
(b) Displacement
(c) Torque
(d) Speed

Q7.At what temperature (in Fahrenheit) pure water freezes?
(a) 32
(b) 0
(c) 48
(d) 37

Q8.In which graphics, digital photos and scanned images are typically stored with extensions such as.bmp, .png, .jpg, .tif or.gif?
(a) Bitmap
(b) Pixels
(c) Plane
(d) Both Bitmap and Pixels

Q9.Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.
(a) oxidation
(b) reduction
(c) radiation
(d) both oxidation and reduction

Q10.Which of the following metal (shown by its symbol) is generally used for making filaments of bulb?
(a) Fe
(b) An
(c) Ag
(d) W

Q11.Which of the following trees shed their leaves once in a year?
(a) Deciduous trees
(b) Coniferous trees
(c) Evergreen trees
(d) Both deciduous and coniferous trees

Q12. You can start Microsoft word by using………….button.
(a) New
(b) Start
(c) Program
(d) Control panel

Q13. Imaginary lines joining places with same temperature are called –
(a) Isohalines
(b) Isohyets
(c) Isobars
(d) Isotherms

Q14. A natural region has the similarity of-
(a) Climate and Occupation
(b) Soil and Drainage
(c) Climate and Natural vegetation
(d) Economic base and races

Q15. Huge deposits of uranium were recently found in-
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Answer key

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The value of Gravitational Force range from a minimum of 9.78 metre per second squared at the Equator to a maximum of 9.83 metre per second squared at the poles.Hence Gravitational Force is maximum on poles.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A hygrometer is an instrument used for measuring the water vapour (humidity) in the atmosphere.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only certain species of mosquitoes of the Anopheles genus—and only females of those species—can transmit malaria. Malaria is caused by a one-celled parasite called a Plasmodium. Female Anopheles mosquitoes pick up the parasite from infected people when they bite to obtain blood needed to nurture their eggs.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “saffroncrocus”. The vivid crimson stigmas and styles, called threads, are collected and dried to be used mainly as a seasoning and colouring agent in food.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The basic function of xylem is to transport water from roots to shoots and leaves, but it also transports some nutrients.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Speed is the distance travelled by object in a certain interval of time.Speed is not dependent on direction hence it is a scalar quantity.While Displacement, Momentum and Torque has both magnitude and direction, so they are vector quantity.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The temperature at which a liquid freezes is called the Freezing Point. The freezing point of water is 32°F.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A bit map (often spelled “bitmap”) defines a display space and the color for each pixel or “bit” in the display space. A Graphics Interchange Format and a JPEG are examples of graphic image file types that contain bit maps.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reduction is the loss of oxygen from a molecule or the gaining of one or more electrons.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Most incandescent bulbs use tungsten (W) as a filament element. Tungsten is an inexpensive metal that has a long lifespan as a filament. It is a suitable option for incandescent bulbs because it has an extremely high melting point and is flexible. Pliable tungsten filaments are easily formed and hold up well against temperatures as high as 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trees who shed their leaves once in a year most commonly in autumn is known as deciduous trees.Teak, Sisam, neem etc. are some examples of deciduous tree in India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. You can start Microsoft word by using Start button.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Isotherms are imaginary lines that connect points of equal temperature on weather maps, so at every point along a given isotherm the temperature values are the same.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A natural region has the similarity of climate and natural vegetation.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Huge deposits of uranium were recently found in Andhra Pradesh.

You may also like to read :

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD