Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CHSL Tier - 1 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC...

Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CHSL Tier – 1 2018

Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CHSL Tier - 1 2018_40.1

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

प्रिय पाठकों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि संख्याताम्क अभियोग्यता का भाग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए हम आपको संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता कि 15 प्रश्नों कि प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी प्रश्नोत्तरी को दैनिक रूप से हल कीजिये ताकि आप अपनी गति और सटीकता में वृद्धि कर सकें. हम आपको अन्य कई संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता के प्रश्न प्रदान करेंगे. ताकि आप पाठ्यक्रम अनुसार उन्हें हल कर पायें.

Q1. A money lender claims to lend money at the rate of 10% per annum simple interest. However, he takes the interest in advance when he lends a sum for one year. At what interest rate does he lend the money actually? 
(a) 10%
(b) 101/9%
(c) 11%
(d) 111/9%
Ans.(d)
Sol. Interest Rate = 10%
Let P → 100
Rate ⇒ 10
Actual Principal = 100 – 10 = 90
Rate = 10/90 × 100 = 11(1/9)%

Q2. A certain sum doubles in 7 years at simple interest. The same sum under the same interest rate will become 4 times in how many years?
(a) 14
(b) 28
(c) 21
(d) 10
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
(n-1)/t1 =(m-1)/t₂
1/7=3/t₂
t₂ = 21 years

Q3. On a certain sum the simple interest for 121/2 year is 3/4 of the sum. Then the rate of interest is?
(a) 5% per year
(b) 6% per year
(c) 7% per year
(d) 8% per year
Ans.(b)
Sol. Let Principal be x
3/4 x=(x×25×r)/(2×100)
r = 6%

Q4. A man borrows some amount at the rate of 12% per annum at simple interest. After 6 years 8 months, he paid Rs. 720 as an interest. Find the amount borrowed by him?

(a) Rs. 900
(b) Rs. 960
(c) Rs. 920
(d) Rs. 1620
Ans.(a)
Sol. Time = 6 years 8 months
=6(8/12)=20/3  years
720=(P × 20 × 12)/(3 × 100)
P = 36 × 25
= 900 Rs.

Q5. The discount on a certain sum of money, due at the end of 21/4 years at 22/3% p.a. is Rs. 78. Find the sum?
(a) Rs. 1,278
(b) Rs. 1,300
(c) Rs. 1,378
(d) Rs. 1,400
Ans.(b)
Sol. Total % discount for 9/4 years
=9/4×8/3%
= 6%
78 = P × 6/100
P = Rs. 1300

Q6. If the simple interest on Rs. 1 for 1 month is 1 paisa, then the rate percent per annum will be?
(a) 10%
(b) 8%
(c) 12%
(d) 6%
Ans.(c)
Sol. t = 1 months = 1/12 years
S.I. = 1 paisa
= 1/100 paisa
1/100=(1 × 1 × R)/(12 × 100)
R = 12%

Q7. A money lender lends Rs. 400 for 3 years to a person and lends Rs. 500 for 4 years to the other person at the same rate of simple interest. If altogether he receives Rs. 160 as interest, what is the rate of interest per annum?
(a) 5%
(b) 7%
(c) 9%
(d) 10%
Ans.(a)
Sol. ATQ,
(400 × 3 × r)/100+(500 × 4 × r)/100=160
r (12 + 20) = 160
32r = 160
r = 5%

Q8. The simple interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 5% per annum for 8 years is Rs. 840. Rate of interest for which the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after 5 years is?
(a) 7%
(b) 8%
(c) 9%
(d) 10%
Ans.(b)
Sol. ATQ,
840=(P × 40)/100
P = Rs. 2100
840=(2100 × R × 5)/100
R = 8%

Q9. If a sum of money doubles itself in 8 years, then the interest rate in percentage is?
(a) 81/2%
(b) 10%
(c) 101/2%
(d) 121/2%
Ans.(d)
Sol. S.I = 2P – P = P
P=(P × 8 × r)/100
r=100/8=25/2
=12(1/2)%

Q10. Alipta got some amount of money from her father. In how many years will the ratio of the money and the interest obtained from it be 10:3 at 6% simple interest per annum?
(a) 7 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 4 years
Ans.(c)
Sol. P : SI = 10 : 3
Let, P = 10x
S.I. = 3x
3x=(10x × 6 × t)/100
t = 5 years

Q11. For what sum will the simple interest at R% for 2 years will be R?
(a) 100/2R
(b) 50
(c) 100/R
(d) 200/R
Ans.(b)
Sol.
R=(P × 2 × R)/100
P = 50 Rs.

Q12. The sum of money that will yield Rs. 60 as simple interest at 6% per annum in years for 5 years is
(a) 200
(b) 225
(c) 175
(d) 300
Ans.(a)
Sol.
60=(P × 6 × 5)/100
P = 200 Rs.

Q13. The rate of simple interest per annum at which a sum of money double itself in 162/3 years is
(a) 4%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 62/3%
Ans.(c)
Sol. ATQ
P=P ×50×r/(3 × 100)
r = 6%

Q14. A sum of 3000 yields an interest of 1080 at 12% per annum simple interest in how many years?
(a) 4 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 21/2 years
Ans.(b)
Sol.
1080=(3000 × 12 × t)/100
t = 3 years

Q15. In simple interest rate per annum a certain sum amounts to Rs. 5,182 in 2 years and Rs. 5,832 in 3 years. The principal in rupees is?
(a) Rs. 2882
(b) Rs. 5000
(c) Rs. 3882
(d) Rs. 4000
Ans.(c)
Sol. S.I for 1 year = 5832 – 5182 = 650 Rs.
S.I for 2 years = 1300 Rs.
P = 5182 – 1300
= 3882 Rs.

You May also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CHSL Tier - 1 2018_50.1Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CHSL Tier - 1 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?