Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CGL TIER 2 – 2017

Important Simple Interest Questions for SSC CGL TIER 2 – 2017

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

Q1. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to 1,012 in 2½ year and to Rs. 1067.20 in 4 years. The rate of interest per annum is?

साधारण ब्याज पर एक राशि  2½ वर्ष में 1,012रु हो जाती है और 4 वर्ष में 1067.20रु हो जाती है. प्रति वर्ष ब्याज दर है:
(a) 2.5%
(b) 3%
(c) 4%
(d) 5%
Q2. The compound interest on a certain sum of money invested for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs. 328. The simple interest on the sum, at the same rate and for the same period will be? 
5% प्रतिवर्ष पर 2 वर्ष के लिए निवेश की गई एक निश्चित राशि पर चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज 328रु है. उसी राशि पर उतने ही समय के लिए सामान दर पर साधारण ब्याज कितना होगा? 
(a) Rs. 320
(b) Rs. 308
(c) Rs. 300
(d) Rs. 287
Q3. A certain sum of money becomes three times of itself in 20 years at simple interest. In how many years does it become double of itself at the same rate of simple interest?
एक निश्चित राशि साधारण ब्याज पर 20 वर्ष में अपने तीन गुना हो जाती है. यह कितने वर्ष में साधारण ब्याज की समान दर पर अपने आप में दोगुना हो जायेगी?
(a) 8 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 14 years
Q4. If the annual rate of simple interest increases from 10% to 12½%, a man’s yearly increases by Rs. 1250. His principal (in rupees) is?
यदि साधारण ब्याज की वार्षिक दर 10% से 12½% बढ़ जाती है, एक व्यक्ति का वार्षिक 1250रु से बढ़ जाता है, उसका मूलधन है:(रुपये में)
(a) 50,000
(b) 45,000
(c) 60,000
(d) 65,000
Q5. Rs. 1,000 is invested at 5% per annum simple interest. If the interest is added to the principal after every 10 years, the amount will become Rs 2,000 after?
1,000रु की राशि को साधारण ब्याज की 5% की दर पर निवेश किया गया. यदि 10 वर्ष बाद मूलधन में ब्याज जोड़ा जाता है, तो राशि कितने वर्ष बाद 2,000रु में परिवर्तित होगी?
(a) 15 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 16⅔ years
Q6. In what time will the simple interest be 2/5 of the principal at 8 percent per annum?
8 प्रतिशत प्रतिवर्ष पर कितने समय में साधारण ब्याज मूलधन का 2/5 हो जाएगा?
(a) 8 years
(b) 7 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 6 years
Q7. A sum of Rs. 1550 was lent partly at 5% and partly at 8% simple interest. The total interest received after 3 years is Rs. 300. The ratio of money lent at 5% to that at 8% is?
1550रु की राशि को 5% और 8% के दो भागों में ब्याज पर दिया जाता है. तीन वर्ष बाद प्राप्त कुल ब्याज 300रु है. 5% और 8% पर उधार दी गई राशि का अनुपात है:
(a) 5 : 8
(b) 8 : 5
(c) 31 : 6
(d) 16 : 15
Q8. What sum of money will amount to Rs. 520 in 5 years and to Rs. 568 in 7 years at simple interest?
धन की कितनी राशि साधारण ब्याज पर 5 वर्ष में 520रु और 7 वर्ष में 568रु हो जायेगी?
(a) Rs. 400
(b) Rs. 120
(c) Rs. 510
(d) Rs. 220
Q9. A person lent Rs. 5,000 partly at the rate of 4 percent and partly at the rate of 5 percent per annum, at simple interest. The total interest after 2 years is Rs. 440. The sum of money lent at each of the above rates is to be divided in the ratio?
एक व्यक्ति साधारण ब्याज की 4 प्रतिशत प्रतिवर्ष और 5 प्रतिशत प्रतिवर्ष पर दो भागों में 5,000रु की राशि उधार देता है. 2 वर्ष बाद प्राप्त कुल ब्याज 440रु है. दोनों दर पर उधार दी गई राशि का अनुपात ज्ञात कीजिये
(a) 4 : 5
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 5 : 4
(d) 2 : 3
Q10. A money lender finds that due to fall in the annual rate of interest from 8% to 7¾%, his yearly income diminishes by Rs. 61.50. His capital is?
एक ऋणदाता यह पाता है की ब्याज की वार्षिक दर में 8% से 7¾% गिरावट के कारण उसकी वार्षिक आय में 61.50रु से कमी आती है. उसकी पूँजी है:
(a) Rs. 22400
(b) Rs. 23800
(c) Rs. 24600
(d) Rs. 26000
Q11. A sum of Rs. 1000 is lent out partly at 6% and the remaining at 10% per annum. If the yearly income on the average is 9.2%. the both parts respectively are?
1000रु की एक राशि को 6% पर और शेष को 10% पर उधार दिया जाता है. यदि औसतन वार्षिक आय 9.2% है. तो क्रमश: भाग हैं:
(a) Rs. 400, Rs. 600
(b) Rs. 450, Rs. 550
(c) Rs. 200, Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 550, Rs. 450
Q12. At what rate of simple interest per annum will a sum become 7/4 of itself in 4 years?
साधारण ब्याज की कितनी दर पर एक राशि 4 वर्ष में उसके 7/4 हो जायेगी?
(a) 18%
(b) 18¼%
(c) 18¾%
(d) 18½%
Q13. In how many years will a sum of Rs. 3000 yield a simple interest of Rs. 1080 at 12% per annum?
कितने वर्ष में 3000रु की राशि पर 12% प्रतिवर्ष साधारण ब्याज की दर पर 1080रु की राशि प्राप्त होगी?
(a) 3 years
(b) 2½ years
(c) 2 years
(d) 3½ years
Q14. The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/9 of the principal and the number of years is equal to the rate of interest per annum. The rate per annum is?
एक राशि पर साधारण ब्याज मूलधन के 1/9 है और वर्षों की संख्या प्रतिवर्ष ब्याज दर के बराबर है.प्रति वर्ष ब्याज दर है:
(a) 3%
(b)  ⅓
(c)  3⅓
(d) 3/10 %
Q15. A sum of money was invested at a certain rate of simple interest for 2 years. Had it been invested at 1% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 24 more interest. The sum of money is?
एक राशि को 2 वर्ष के लिए साधारण ब्याज की निश्चित दर पर निवेश किया जाता है. यदि इसे 1% अधिक दर पर निवेश किया जाता, तो इसपर 24रु अधिक प्राप्त होते. धन की राशि है:
(a) Rs. 1200
(b) Rs. 1050
(c) Rs. 1000
(d) Rs. 9600

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol

.

You May also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?