Important Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Science Questions for IB ACIO...

Important Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017

Important Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Students, Intelligence Bureau ACIO Exam 2017 Will be conducted on 15th October 2017. Not much time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam, Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.

Q1. The function of ball bearings in a wheel is

(a) to increase friction
(b) to convert kinetic friction into rolling friction
(c) to convert static friction into kinetic friction
(d) just for convenience
Q2. Damp clothes are dried in spin dryers by the action of
(a) centripetal forces
(b) centrifugal forces
(c) central forces
(d) non-central forces
Q3. Syrinx is the voice box in 
(a) Amphibians 
(b) Reptiles 
(c) Birds
(d) Mammals 
Q4. In coriander, the useful parts are  
(a) roots & leaves 
(b) leaves & flowers 
(c) leaves & dried fruits 
(d) flowers & dried fruits 
Q5. Smoke is formed due to
(a) solid dispersed in gas
(b) solid dispersed in liquid
(c) gas dispersed in solid
(d) gas dispersed in gas
Q6. Which of the following is a supercooled liquid?
(a) Ice-cream
(b) Ammonia
(c) Glass
(d) Wood
Q7. The energy stored in a watch spring is
(a) kinetic energy
(b) potential energy
(c) heat energy
(d) chemical energy
Q8. Shock absorbers are usually made of steel as it
(a) is not brittle
(b) has lower elasticity
(c) has higher elasticity
(d) has no ductile property
Q9. The pH of human blood is 
(a) 7
(b) 7.8
(c) 6.6
(d) 7.4
Q10. The noble gas used for the treatment of cancer is 
(a) Helium 
(b) Argon 
(c) Krypton 
(d) Radon 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important Science Questions for IB ACIO Exam 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?