Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL and CPO Exam 2018: 9th March

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for CPO exam which is going to be held in the month of June.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो CPO परीक्षा में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो जून में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) PD
(b) LE
(c) IC
(d) DB

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to value of position first digit is divisible by second digit.

Q2. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 125
(b) 512
(c) 1321
(d) 1728

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except 1321 others are cube of the numbers 5, 8, 12.

Q3. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 125
(b) 512
(c) 1331
(d) 1728

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
1 + 2 + 5 = 8 
5 + 1 + 2 = 8 
1 + 3 + 3 + 1 = 8

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
HK, ? , PQ, TT, XW 
(a) LN
(b) NO
(c) LK
(d) NM

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
JN, OR, UW, BC, ?
(a) KM
(b) JJ
(c) JK
(d) KJ

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
30, 62, 189, 760, ?
(a) 3306
(b) 1157
(c) 2185
(d) 3805

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement:(कथन:)
(I) Only first division holders are admitted.(केवल प्रथम श्रेणी धारकों को भर्ती कराया जाता है.)
(II) Ram is a first division holder.(राम एक प्रथम श्रेणी धारक है.)
Conclusions:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) Ram is admitted.(राम भर्ती कराया गया है.)
(II) Only Ram is admitted.(केवल राम भर्ती कराया गया है.)
(a) Conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion II follows(केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Neither I nor II follows(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Both I and II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Five friends are sitting on a bench facing the north. Ankit is sitting to the immediate right of Anjum. Amit is sitting to the left of Priya and to the immediate right of Ram. Ram is sitting to the right of Ankit. Who is sitting at the extreme right end?
पांच मित्र एक बेंच पर उत्तर की ओर मुख करके बैठे हैं. अंकित, अंजुम के ठीक दायें बैठा है. अमित, प्रिया के बाएं और राम के ठीक दायें बैठा है. राम, अंकित के दायें बैठा है. अंतिम दायें छोर पर कौन बैठा है?
(a) Amit(अमित)
(b) Ankit(अंकित)
(c) Priya (प्रिया)
(d) Anjum(अंजुम)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Anjum     Ankit     Ram     Amit     Priya

Q9. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Claim 
ii. Clearly 
iii. Clerk 
iv. Clerical 
(a) ii, i, iv, iii
(b) i, iii, ii, iv
(c) i, ii, iii, iv
(d) i, ii, iv, iii

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
claim → clearly → clerical → clerk

Q10. In a certain code language, “PEPPER” is written as “@#@@#!” and “AIM” is written as “^?*”. How is “PAMPER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “PEPPER” को “@#@@#!” और “AIM” को “^?*” लिखा जाता है. उस कूट भाषा में “PAMPER” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) @^*@#!
(b) @*^@#!
(c) @^*#@!
(d) @^*@!#
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?