Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam...

Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Donkey : Brays :: Monkey : ?
(a) Chatters
(b) Trumpets
(c) Bellows
(d) Grunts

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
1 : 8 :: ? :64
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 30
(d) 27

Q3. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Swimming
(b) Sailing
(c) Diving
(d) Driving

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) RGTF
(b) MLOK
(c) CTES
(d) VDZC

Q5. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 443
(b) 633
(c) 821
(d) 245

Q6. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Dyke   2. Dwindle   3. Dwell   4. Dye
(a) 3,2,4,1
(b) 1,3,4,2
(c) 2,1,3,4
(d) 3,4,2,1

Q7. Choose the correct alternative that will replace the question mark in the given series:
DHL, PTX, BFJ, ?
(a) KOS
(b) NRV
(c) NPS
(d) NRU

Q8. Find the wrong number in the series:
28, 33, 31, 36, 34, 29
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 29

Q9. The age of Rakhi is twelve times that of her daughter Anubha. If age of Anubha is 3 years now, then what was the age of Rakhi, 2 years earlier?
(a) 20 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 36 years

Q10. Satya’s birthday falls on 15th August and Meena’s birthday falls on 25th June. If Meena’s birthday was on Wednesday, what was the day on Sathya’s birthday in the same year?
(a) Friday
(b) Monday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Saturday

Q11. From the given words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word?
AMPLIFICATION
(a) ACTOR
(b) MANOR
(c) CHAMP
(d) MANIA

Q12. Introducing a girl, a man says, “She is the daughter of the daughter of my wife”. How is man related to the girl?
(a) Maternal uncle
(b) Son
(c) Maternal grandfather
(d) Father

Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_50.1


Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Olympic games, Tennis, Wrestling, Ludo
Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_60.1
Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_70.1

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

 Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_80.1
Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_90.1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brays is the activity of Donkey. so, chatters is related to Monkey.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 13 : 23 : 33 : 43, so 27 is correct ans.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Driving is different from others. Which is related to earth not water activity.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. VDZC is different because R – T & F – G
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sum of 6 + 3 + 3 = 12 so, other one have Correct sequence is – sum = 11
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Dwell → Dwindle → Dye → Dyke
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between the letter is 4. So, NRV is correct option
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 28 + 3 = 31 & 36 + 3  = 39
33 + 3 = 36 so, wrong no. is 29.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_100.1
 so, the age of Rakhi, 2 years earlier = 34 year
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
The days between both dates 25 june to 15 Aug.
Total days = 51 days
so, 51/7=49 & 2 days after wednesday
means Friday is correct as
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. MANIA is correct ans
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_110.1
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_120.1Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_130.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?