Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
Hirakund : Mahanadi : : Tehri Dam : ?
(a) Damodar
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Yamuna
(d) Son
S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.
First is name of the Dam and second is the river. 


Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
LG : WM : : DC : ?
(a) IJ
(b) EF
(c) GE
(d) LI

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
IM : RZ : : HF : ?
(a) MP
(b) OK
(c) PL
(d) QR

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
 दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
16 : 40 : : 20 : ?
(a) 29
(b) 21
(c) 50
(d) 60

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q5. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Mohammad Azharuddin
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Dhyan Chand
(d) Yuvraj Singh

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except Dhyan Chand other three are cricket players. 


Q6. In a certain code language, “TOAST” is written as “56345” and “TRAIN” is written as “59310”. How is “TORN” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “TOAST” को “56345” और “TRAIN” को “59310” लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “TORN” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 5634
(b) 5609
(c) 5690
(d) 5663

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series
नीचे दिए गए आव्यूह में, अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये.

(a) 119
(b) 120
(c) 170
(d) 190
S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.


Q8. If “–” means “plus”, “×” means “divided by”, “÷” means “multiply” and “+” means “substraction”, then 
यदि “–” का अर्थ “जमा”, “×” का अर्थ “से भाग “, “÷” का अर्थ “गुणा” और “+” का अर्थ “घटा”, तो 
25 + 54 × 6 – 20 ÷ 10 = ?
(a) 218
(b) 219
(c) 216
(d) 230
S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.
25 – 54 ÷ 6 + 20 × 10 = 216 


Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें कुछ पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
c_e_cd_f_de_
(a) dfecf
(b) dfcef
(c) fdcef
(d) dffcd

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
  cdefcdefcdef 


Q10. Arjun is facing east. He walks 10 m in this direction, then turns left and walks for another 10 m, then he turns right to walk 25 m and from there he walks another 10 m towards south. Finally, he walks 50 m to his left. How far is he from his original position?
अर्जुन का मुख पूर्व कि ओर है. वह 10मी उस दिशा में चलता है और बाएं मुड़ता है और अन्य 10मी चलता है, फिर वह दायें मुड़ता है और 25मी चलता है और वहा से वह दक्षिण कि ओर 10मी चलता है. अंत में वह अपने बायीं ओर 50मी चलता है. वह अपने वास्तविक स्थान से कितनी दूरी पर है?
(a) 85 m
(b) 80 m
(c) 75 m
(d) 90 m

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘N’ can be represented by 23, 00 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 88, 95 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘HIGHLY’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘N’ को 23, 00  आदि. और ‘R’ को 88, 95 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘HIGHLY’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 58, 78, 69, 20, 22, 31
(b) 76, 96, 68, 43, 66, 43
(c) 76, 78, 10, 44, 57, 32
(d) 67, 87, 98, 76, 77, 86

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
7, 6 = H
7, 8 = I 
1, 0 = G
4, 4 = H
5, 7 = L
3, 2 = Y
Q12. Introducing a girl Anjali says, “She is the daughter of the only sister of the son of my mother”. How is the girl related to Anjali?
एक लड़की का परिचय करवाते हुए अंजलि ने कहा, “वह मेरी माँ के पुत्र कि इकलौती बहन की पुत्री है?
(a) Cousin(कजिन)
(b) Daughter(पुत्री)
(c) Sister-in-law(सिसिटर-इन-लॉ)
(d) Niece(भांजी/ भतीजी)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(d)


Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Liquid, Water, Oil
नीचे दिए गए चित्रों में से कौन सा चित्र तरल, पानी, तेल में मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है?

S14. Ans.(a)

 Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD