Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
 ABDE : FGIJ :: IJLM : ?
(a) NOQR
(b) NOPQ
(c) NMOP
(d) NPQR

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
ABDE : FGIJ → there is continous 2-letters but a single letter gap then again 2-continuous letter after that same sequence formed.
so, IJLM : NOQR


Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
28, 42, 56, ?
(a) 70
(b) 77
(c) 72
(d) 84
S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.


Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements: (कथन:)
(I) The sowing of winter crops has been completed in 87% of the seasonal area and its above normal this time.(सर्दियों की फसलों की बुवाई 87%मौसमी क्षेत्रों में पूरी कर ली गयी है और यह इस बार सामान्य से अधिक है.)
(II) Plantation of rice is lagging by 30% due to lower area covered in the southern states of Tamil Nadu.(तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी राज्यों में कम क्षेत्र के कारण चावल के बागान 30% कम हो रहा है.)
Confusions:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) It is considered as delay because the potential of sowing is not completely utilized.(इसे विलंब के रूप में माना जाता है क्योंकि बोने की क्षमता का पूरी तरह उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है.)
(II) Cultivation is based upon timings.(खेती समय पर आधारित है.)
(a) Only conclusion II follows(केवल II अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
(c) Neither I nor II follow(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Only conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Seven people are standing facing south. B is second to the right of the person in the middle and C is third to the left of B. A is to the immediate left of C. What is the position of A with respect to the person in the middle?
सात व्यक्ति दक्षिण कि ओर मुख करके खड़े हैं. B, मध्य वाले व्यक्ति के दायें से दूसरे स्थान पर खड़ा है और C, B के बाएं से तीसरे स्थान पर है. A, C के ठीक बाएं है. मध्य में खड़े व्यक्ति के संदर्भ में A का स्थान क्या है?
(a) Second to the right(दायें से दूसरा)
(b) Immediate right(ठीक दायें)
(c) Immediate left(ठीक बाएं)
(d) Second to the left(बाएं से दूसरा)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गये शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Addiction
ii. Adhesive
iii. Astonishing
iv. Adhere
(a) i, iv, ii, iii
(b) iv, iii, i, ii
(c) ii, iii, i, iv
(d) i, iv, iii, ii

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Addiction            Adhere            Adhesive             Astonishing 


Q6. In a certain code language, “DOMAIN” is written as “563471” and “TIRED” is written as “27895”. How is “TENDER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “DOMAIN” को “563471” और “TIRED” को “27895” लिखा जाता है. उस कूट भाषा में “TENDER” को किस प्रकार लिखा जायेगा?
(a) 267589
(b) 291589
(c) 291598
(d) 293598
S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.


Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
नीचे दिए गये आव्यूह में अज्ञात पद ज्ञात कीजिये.

(a) 289
(b) 729
(c) 512
(d) 527
S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.


Q8. If “–” means “plus”, “×” means “divided by”, “÷” means “multiplied by” and “+” means “minus”, then
यदि “–” का अर्थ “जमा”, “×” का अर्थ “से भाग”, “÷” का अर्थ “से गुणा” और “+” का अर्थ “घटा”, तो
357 × 7 ÷ 3 + 53 – 10 = ?
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 137
(d) 140

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
357 ÷ 7 × 3 – 53 + 10 = 110 


Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially place at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें कुछ पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
p_r_p_qr_p_ _
(a) qpqrqr
(b) qpqrpq
(c) pqprpr
(d) pqrpqr

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
p  q  r  p  p  q  q  r  r  p  q   r


Q10. A man is facing the west direction and from there he walks 10 km in the right and then turns left and walks another 6 km. Then, he turns 90° clockwise and walks for another 6 km and finally walks 6 km in the east. Find the distance between his initial and final position.
एक व्यक्ति का मुख पश्चिम दिशा कि ओर है और वहा से वह 10कि.मी दायें चलता है और फिर बाएं मुड़ता है और अन्य 6कि.मी चलता है. फिर वह घडी कि दिशा में 90° मुड़ता है और अन्य 6कि.मी चलता है और अंत में पूर्व कि ओर 6कि.मी चलता है. उसकी आरंभिक स्थिति और अंतिम स्थिति के मध्य अंतर ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) 8 km
(b) 16 km
(c) 10 km
(d) √244 km

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘A’ can be represented by 12, 23 etc. and ‘G’ can be represented by 67, 78 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘SONNET.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘A’ को 12, 23 आदि. और ‘G’ को 67, 78  आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘SONNET’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 10, 57, 85, 96, 76, 00
(b) 21, 68, 24, 85, 55, 22
(c) 32, 79, 13, 67, 77, 34
(d) 43, 96, 02, 24, 99, 44

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
2, 1 = S
6, 8 = 0 
2, 4 = N 
8, 5 = N 
5, 5 = E
2, 2 = T


Q12. Pointing to a person, a man syas, “His sister’s father is the uncle of my wife”. How is the person related to the man?
एक व्यक्ति कि ओर इशारा करते हुए एक पुरुष ने कहा, “उसकी बहन का पिता मेरी पत्नी के अंकल हैं”. वह व्यक्ति उस पुरुष से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Uncle
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Father
(d) Father-in-law
S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.


Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(c)


Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes
Languages, Hindi, Bengali, Ramayan
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा चित्र भाषा, हिंदी, बंगाली, रामायण के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है.

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD