Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL...

Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018

Dear Readers,

Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.



Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
Dissemble : Feign : : Divulge : ?
(a) Mollify
(b) Request
(c) Agree
(d) Disclose
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Synonyms of each other
Dissemble : Feign : : Divulge : Disclose.

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
EF : OP : : ? : ST
(a) GH
(b) LM
(c) JK
(d) IJ
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_50.1

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
TZ : GA : : QR : ?
(a) KN
(b) RS
(c) NQ
(d) JI
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_60.1

Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
15 : 62 : : 16 : ?
(a) 66
(b) 64
(c) 32
(d) 56
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
15 : (15×4)+2  : : 16 : (16×4)+2

Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Narora
(b) Rawatbhata
(c) Tarapur
(d) Bhilai
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except Bhilai other three are nuclear powerplants.

Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) AIO
(b) OEU
(c) UIO
(d) BOI
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except BOI others have set of three vowels.

Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 5611
(b) 5492
(c) 8750
(d) 9911
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
5 + 6 + 1 + 1 = 13
5 + 4 + 9 + 2 = 20
8 + 7 + 5 + 0 = 20
9 + 9 + 1 + 1 = 20

Q8. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 289
(b) 484
(c) 784
(d) 1331
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except 1331 others are perfect squares.
1331=(11)³,  289=(17)²,  484=(22)²,  784=(28)²

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, Krishan Kant, ?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) K.R.Narayanan
(c) Shankar Dayal Sharma
(d) V.V.Giri
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Successive series of the Vice president of India.
Mohammad Hamid Ansari, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, Krishan Kant, K. R. Narayanan.

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
GH, LM, PQ, ST, ?
(a) UZ
(b) UY
(c) UX
(d) UV
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_70.1

Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘N’ can be represented by 21, 43 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 66, 58 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘HAIRY’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘N’ को 21, 43 आदि. और ‘R’ को 66, 58 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘HAIRY’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_80.1
(a) 03,33,57,77,99
(b) 03,33,57,78,96
(c) 03,33,57,78,99
(d) 03,33,75,79,99
S11. (c)
Sol.
0, 3 = H
3, 3 = A
5, 7 = I
7, 8 = R
9, 9 = Y

Q12. Introducing a boy, a girl says, “He is the son of the sister of my mother’s brother.” How is the boy related to the girl?
एक लड़के का परिचय करवाते हुए, एक लड़की ने कहा कि, “वह मेरी माँ के भाई कि बहन का पुत्र है.” वह लड़का उस लड़की से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Cousin(कजिन)
(b) Brother-in-law(ब्रदर-इन-लॉ)
(c) Father-in-law(ससुर)
(d) Niece(भांजी/भतीजी)
S12. (a)
Sol.
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_90.1

Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ? 
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_100.1
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_110.1
S13. (b)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
दिए गए चित्रों में उस चित्र का चयन कीजिये जो नीचे दिए गये शब्दों के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है?
Politician, Minister, Human
राजनीतिज्ञ, मंत्री, मानव
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_120.1
S14. (b)

Q15.A Piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_130.1
      a)
Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_140.1

S15. (a)
You may also like to read:

Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_150.1Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_160.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?