Important Reasoning Quiz Based On Adda247 Book: 16th October (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1.Select the related letter from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
JLNP : OMKI :: SUWY : ?
(a) MLKI
(b) PLHD
(c) XVTR
(d) PGHI
Ans.(c);
Sol.


Q2.Select the odd word from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें.
(a) TOY
(b) MOB
(c) DEL
(d) LTO
Ans.(d);
Sol. All except (d), having middle letter a vowel.

Q3. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
5, 7, 11, 19, 35, 67, ?, 259 
(a) 130
(b) 129
(c) 131
(d) 140
Ans.(c);
Sol. Here the respective difference between the term is as follows :
2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, ……..

Q4. Select the missing number from the given responses.
दिए गए प्रतिक्रियाओं से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 10
Ans.(a); 
Sol.


Q5.Which set of symbols can replace * ?
प्रतीकों का कौन सा सेट * का स्थान ले सकता है?
25 * 2 * 6 = 4 * 11 * 0
(a) ×, –, ×, +
(b) +, –, ×, +
(c) ×, +, ×, –
(d) ×, +, +, ×
Ans.(a);
Sol. 25 × 2 – 6 = 4 × 11 + 0
  ⇒   50– 6 = 44 + 0 
  ⇒   44 = 44

Q6.Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following words ?
दिए गए विकल्पों में से कौन सा जवाब निम्नलिखित शब्दों का सार्थक क्रम होगा?
(1) Family
(2) Community
(3) Member
(4) Locality
(5) Country
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
(c) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 3, 1, 4, 5, 2
Ans.(b);
Sol. Meaningful order of the words  
3.  Member   1. Family    2. Community    4.  Locality   5. Country


Q7.Which of the following diagram best depicts the relationship between authors, teachers, and men?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा चित्र लेखकों, शिक्षकों और पुरुषों के बीच संबंध को सबसे अच्छा दर्शाता है?
Ans.(b);
Sol. 



Q8.Which colour is at the opposite of the black colour?
काले रंग के विपरीत कौन सा रंग है?
   
   
(a) Blue
(b) Rosy
(c) Green
(d) White
Ans.(b);
Sol. If we rotate position of (1), (2) and (3) dice from up to down respectively then we come to know, rosy will be opposite to black.

Q9. How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दिए गए चित्र में कितने त्रिभुज है?
(a)  8
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12
Ans.(b);
Sol.


Q10.Radha moves towards South-east a distance of 7 m, then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14 m. From here, she moves towards North-west a distance of 7 m and finally she moves a distance of 4 m towards East and stood at that point. How far is the starting point from where she stood?
राधा दक्षिण-पूर्व की तरफ 7 मी. चलती हैं, फिर वह पश्चिम की ओर जाती है और 14 मी. दूरी तय करती है. वहां से, वह उत्तर-पूर्व की ओर मुड़ती है और 7 मी. की दूरी तय करती है और आखिरकार पूर्व की तरफ 4 मी. की दूरी तय करती है और एक बिंदु पर कड़ी हो जाती है.  जहाँ वह खड़ी है वहां से शुरुआती बिंदु कितनी दूर है?
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 11 m
Ans.(c);
Sol. 


Q11.Showing the man receiving the prize, Saroj said, “He is the brother of my uncle’s daughter.” Who is the man to Saroj?
पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति को दिखाते हुए सरोज ने कहा, “वह मेरे अंकल की बेटी का भाई है।” आदमी सरोज का कौन है?
(a) Son/ पुत्र
(b) Brother-in-law /ब्रदर-इन-लॉ
(c) Nephew/ भांजा/भतीजा
(d) Cousin/कजिन
Ans.(d); 
Sol.Brother of uncle’s daughter—Uncle’s son—Cousin. So, the man is Saroj’s cousin.

Directions (12): In each of the questions given below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Read all conclusions and give the answer as follows–
नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं, और इसके कुछ निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. सभी निष्कर्ष पढ़ें और उत्तर दें-
Q12. Statements:Some pens are books./ कथन: कुछ पेन किताबें है.
All books are pencils./ सभी किताबें पेंसिल है.
All pencils are jars./ सभी पेंसिल जार है.
Conclusions: I. No books are jars./ निष्कर्ष : कोई किताब जार नहीं है.
II. Some pens are pencils./ कुछ पेन पेंसिल नहीं है.
(a) If only conclusion I follows. / केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) If only conclusion II follows. / केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है 
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows. / यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows. / न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है
 Ans. (b);
Sol.



13. Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the paper fold of the given figure.
उस विकल्प को चुनें जो दिए गए आकृति के पेपर फोल्ड जैसा दिखता है.

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans.(a); 
Sol. 


Q14. Which of the answer figures is the right mirror image of the given figure?
दिए गए आंकड़े का सही दर्पण छवि कौन सा उत्तर आंकड़ा है?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans.(b);
Sol.


Directions (15): In the following questions given below are two matrices, each containing two classes of letters from the alphabet. The columns and rows of matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of matrix II from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row number and next by its column number. For example, R can be represented by 02, 31. In each of the following questions identify one set of number pairs out of (a), (b), (c), (d) which represents the given word:
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘R’ को 02, 31 द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है. निम्नलिखित में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न में (a), (b), (c), (d) से संख्या जोड़े के एक सेट की पहचान करें जो दिए गए शब्द का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है:
  
Q15. MOST
(a) 02, 13, 34, 56
(b) 21, 00, 03, 88
(c) 33, 20, 11, 79
(d) 40, 44, 22, 89
Ans.(a);
Sol.

 

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD