Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 30th September(Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
Book : Pages : : Continent : ?
पुस्तक : पृष्ठ : : महाद्वीप : ?
(a) Water/ पानी
(b) Forest/ जंगल
(c) Countries/ देश
(d) Land/ भूमि

S1. Ans (c)
Sol.
Book contain pages
And continent contain countries

Q2. In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द युग्म का चयन करें. 
(a) Sad : Hopeful/ दुखद: आशावादी
(b) Happy : Ecstatic/ खुश : अति आनंदित
(c) High : Giant / ऊंचा : विशाल
(d) Trail : Pathway/पगडंडी  : मार्ग

S2. Ans (a)
Sol.
Expect option (a), rest are related to one another.
Q3. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं।
1. Feeble
2. From
3. Floor 
4. Foam
5. Fluorescent
(a) 13542
(b) 15342
(c) 13524
(d) 15324

S3. Ans (a)
Sol.
1. Feeble 
3. Floor
5. Fluorescent
4. Foam 
2. From

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा.
A, E, I, M, ?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) O
S4. Ans (b)
Sol.
+ 4 series

Q5. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए वैकल्पिक शब्दों से, उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके गठित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
Improvement
(a) Rope
(b) Trim
(c) Important
(d) Prove

S5. Ans (c)
Sol.
Important 

Q6. If 27 (15) 33 and 41 (13) 53, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 26 (A) 35?
यदि 27 (15) 33 और 41 (13) 53, तो 26 (A) 35 में ‘A’ का मान ज्ञात करें.
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. 
2 + 7 + 3 + 3 = 15
4 + 1 + 5 + 3 = 13
2 + 6 + 3 + 5 = 16

Q7. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem tobe at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements:/ कथन:
I. Some pens are pencils./ कुछ कलम पेंसिल है.
II. Some pens are erasers./ कुछ कलम रबड़ है.
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
I. Some pencils are erasers./ कुछ पेंसिल रबड़ है.
II. All erasers are pens. /सभी रबड़ कलम है.
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows. / केवल निष्कर्ष (I) अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows. केवल निष्कर्ष (II) अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both conclusion follow./ निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows./ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है

S7. Ans (d)
Sol.

I.   X
II. X
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

Q8. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
कौन सा आंकड़ा प्रश्न आंकड़े में पैटर्न को पूरा करेगा?
S8. Ans (a)
Q9.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figure. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S9. Ans (d)

Q10. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in ay one of the alternatives The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘E’ can be represented by 23, 41, etc, and ‘P’ can be represented by 56, 97, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “GREAT”
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘E’ को 23, 41 आदि. और ‘P’ को 56, 97 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द “GREAT” के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है. 

(a) 10, 14, 00, 59, 97
(b) 31, 33, 41, 67, 76
(c) 43, 01, 23, 95, 89
(d) 24, 42, 11, 86, 95

S10. Ans (c) 

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}