Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 20th September (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Q1.In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
BPTW : CQUX : : CHNS : ?
(a) DIST
(b) DIOT
(c) BGOT
(d) DSTO
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q2.In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द युग्म का चयन करें.
(a) Calendar : Dates/ कैलेंडर:तारिख
(b) Dairy : Milk/ डेयरी:दूध
(c) Notebook : Notes/नोटबुक: नोट्स
(d) Accounts : Entries/ एकाउंट्स : एंट्रीज़
Ans.(b)
Sol. Dairy-milk pair is different than the rest of the stationary items. 

Q3.Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को उसी अनुक्रम में व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे शब्दकोश में होते हैं.
1. Train 2. Topper 3. Tingling
4. Tumbler 5. Traction 
(a) 23541
(b) 32154
(c) 25314
(d) 32514
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence of word according to dictionary 
Tingling → Topper → Traction → Train → Tumbler

Q4.In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें.
2, 5, 17, 71, ?
(a) 131
(b) 247
(c) 359
(d) 419
Ans.(c)
Sol. 2×2+1=5 17×4+3=71
5×3+2=17 71×5+4=359

Q5.Akshar remembers that the match is after 26th April but before 30th April, while Suresh remembers that the match is after 22nd April but before 28th April. On which date of April is the match?
अक्षर को याद है कि मैच 26 अप्रैल के बाद है पर 30 अप्रैल से पहले है, जबकि सुरेश को याद हैं कि मैच 22 अप्रैल के बाद है लेकिन 28 अप्रैल से पहले है. मैच अप्रैल की किस तारिख को है?
(a) 29
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 28
Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Akshar = 26 April < × < 30 April 
Suresh = 22 April < × < 28 April 
Only one date between exist ⇒ 27 April 

Q6.If 13 # 9 = 94 and 18 # 7 = 100, then 24 # 6 = ?
यदि 13 # 9 = 94 और 18 # 7 = 100, तो 24 # 6 = ?
(a) 121
(b) 113
(c) 148
(d) 115
Ans.(b)
Sol. ⇒ a×b-(a+b+1) logic applicable. 

Q7.In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस संख्या का चयन करें जो प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के संकेत पर रखा जा सकता है.

(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 17
(d) 19
Ans.(b)
Sol. 2+12=14
5+4=9 
And 7+12=19 
10+4=14 
Similarly,
8 + 12 = 20 
11 + 4 = 15 

Q8.How many triangle are there in the given figure?
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज है?

(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 15
Ans.(c)
Sol. Total triangles = 13 

Q9.In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, कुछ कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे कुछ निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements:/ कथन:
I. All books are erasers./ सभी किताबें, रबड़ है.
II. All sharpeners are books./ सभी शार्पेनेर्स, किताबें है.
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
I. All sharpeners are erasers./ सभी शार्पेनेर्स, रबड़ है.
II. Some books are sharpeners./ कुछ किताबें, शार्पेनेर्स है.
(a) Only conclusion (I) follows./ केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows./ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) Both conclusion follow./ निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) Neither conclusion / न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Q10.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 12, 43, etc, and ‘O’ can be represented by 67, 88, etc similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “STROM”.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘P’ को 12, 43 आदि. और ‘O’ को 67, 88 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द “STROM” के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 10, 04, 33, 57, 69
(b) 41, 42, 14, 68, 86
(c) 34, 23, 40, 88, 78
(d) 22, 11, 21, 75, 96
Ans.(d)
Sol. STROM = {22, 11, 21, 75, 96}

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}