Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018: 11th May (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CGL is to be scheduled from 25th July 2018 to 20th August 2018 where 25 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
Snooker : Stick : : Cricket : ?
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
स्नूकर: छड़ी:: क्रिकेट:?
(a) Ball/ गेंद
(b) Bat/बेट
(c) Pad/पैड
(d) Helmet/हेलमेट
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Game and its accessary.


Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
MT : JW : : RP : ?
(a) LM
(b) OS
(c) KL
(d) NR
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
TZ : W : : NT : ?
(a) P
(b) K
(c) R
(d) Q
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
23 : 6 : : 43 : ?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 18
(d) 12
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2 × 3 → 6
4 × 3 → 12


Q5. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) Sagarmatha/ सागरमाथा
(b) Mount Everest/ एवेरेस्ट पर्वत
(c) Kanchenjunga/ कंचनजंगा
(d) Chomolungma/चोमोलूँगा
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mount Everest known in Nepali as Sagarmatha and in Tibetan as Chomolungma.


Q6. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) MNO
(b) LSS
(c) PQR
(d) TUV
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q7. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 222
(b) 2222
(c) 2332
(d) 10648
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 222 other three are divisible by 11.


Q8. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 5687
(b) 4267
(c) 5789
(d) 4977
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 8 × 7 → 56
6 × 7 → 42
7 × 7 → 49


Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
Telephone, Radio, ? , Laptop
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
टेलीफोन, रेडियो,? , लैपटॉप
(a) Telescope/ दूरबीन
(b) Bulb/ बल्ब
(c) Pen/ कलम
(d) Mobile/ मोबाइल
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the invention time period.


Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
AB, FG, KL, PQ, ?
(a) ST
(b) UV
(c) QS
(d) FO
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘E’ can be represented by 68, 99 etc. and ‘G’ can be represented by 20, 31 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘CRAB’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘E’ को 68, 99 आदि. और ‘G’ को 20, 31 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘CRAB’के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 55, 58, 10, 13
(b) 67, 30, 14, 22
(c) 87, 85, 23, 41
(d) 98, 77, 42, 43
S11. Ans.(a)


Q12. Introducing a girl, a man says, “She is the daughter of my father’s daughter”. How is the girl related to the man?
एक लड़की का परिचय देते हुए, एक आदमी कहता है कि, “वह मेरे पिता की पुत्री की पुत्री है”. लड़की उस आदमी से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Niece/भांजी/भतीजी
(b) Daughter / पुत्री
(c) Sister/बहन
(d) Cousin/कजन
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Food, Vegetables, Apples
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें.
भोजन, सब्जियां, सेब

S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

   

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD