Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 29 September (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1.In the following question, select the odd number group from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या समूह का चयन करें. 
(a) (143, 64)
(b) (232, 49)
(c) (719, 289)
(d) (462, 169)
Ans.(d)
Sol.
143 = 1 + 4 + 3 = 8² = 64
232 = 2 + 3 + 2 = 7² = 49 
719 = 7 + 1 + 9 = 17² = 289
462 = 4 + 6 + 2 = 12² = 144 ≠ 169 

Q2.In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें.
ELQZ : AJOV : : VXTD : ?
(a) GWXE
(b) WGCE
(c) XWGE
(d) WCDE
Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3.In a certain code language, “OPTIMIST” is written as “TSIMITPO”. How is “PESSIMIST” written in that code language?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में “OPTIMIST” को “TSIMITPO” के रूप में लिखा जाता है. तो उसी कूट भाषा में “PESSIMIST” कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) TSIMISSEP
(b) TDIMLSSEP
(c) TSIJISHEP
(d) TSOMISSEN
Ans.(a)
Sol.
OPTIMIST → TSIMITPO
PESSIMIST → TSIMISSEP
In reverse order

Q4.In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दो संकेतों तो आपस में बदल कर समीकरण को सही  करें.
4 – 10 x 5 + 9 ÷ 3 = 51
(a) x and –
(b) ÷ and x
(c) + and –
(d) – and ÷
Ans.(c)
Sol.
4 – 10 × 5 + 9 ÷ 3 = 51
⇒ 4 + 10 × 5 – 9 ÷ 3 = 51
⇒ 4 + 50 – 3 = 51
⇒ 54 – 3 = 51 
⇒ 51 = 51

Q5.If 12 (20) 16 and 21 (35) 28, then what is value of A in 48 (80) A?
यदि 12 (20) 16 और 21 (35) 28, तो 48 (80) A में A का मान ज्ञात करें.
(a) 50
(b) 56
(c) 64
(d) 72
Ans.(c)
Sol.
16 – 12 = 4 × 5 = 20 
28 – 21 = 7 × 5 = 28 
64 – 48 = 16 × 5 = 80

Q6.Two position of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘B’?
नीचे एक घन की दो स्थितियां दिखाई गयी है. ‘B’ युक्त चेहरे के विपरीत क्या होगा?

                

(a) C
(b) D
(c) F
(d) G
Ans.(c)
Sol. F is opposite to B.

Q7.Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें।
Professionals, chartered accountant, Female 
पेशेवर, चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट, महिला
Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q8.How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज है?

(a) 28
(b) 36
(c) 40
(d) 48
Ans (b)
Sol.
36 triangles.

Q9.From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded. 
दिए गए उत्तर आंकड़ों से,  उस का चयन करें जिसमें प्रश्न आंकड़ा छिपा हुआ / एम्बेडेड है।
  

Ans (c)


Q10.Among four books, Book1 is twice as heavy as Book 2. Book 3’s weight is half of Book 2’s weight. Book 4 is 60 grams more as compared to Book 2 but 60 grams less as compared Book 1. Which book is heaviest?
चार पुस्तकों में से, पुस्तक 1, पुस्तक 2 से दोगुनी भरी है. पुस्तक 3 का वज़न पुस्तक 2 के वज़न का आधा है. पुस्तक 4, पुस्तक 2 की तुलना में 60 ग्राम अधिक भारी है लेकिन पुस्तक 1 की तुलना में 60 ग्राम कम है. कौन सी पुस्तक सबसे भारी है?
(a) Book 1 / पुस्तक 1
(b) Book 2/पुस्तक 2
(c) Book 3/ पुस्तक 3
(d) Book 4/ पुस्तक 4
Ans (a)
Sol.
Book 1 > Book 4  > Book 2 > Book 3
Book 1 is the heaviest.

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}