Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO Exam 2018: 3rd May (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CPO is to be scheduled from 4 June 2018 to 10 June 2018 where 50 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
Taj Mahal : Agra : : Old Fort : ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Jaipur
(d) Jodhpur
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Monument and the place where it is situated.

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
MYANMAR : NZBNLZQ : : BRITAIN : ?
(a) CSJTHZM
(b) CSJTZHM
(c) CSJTMZH
(d) CSJMTZH
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
EM : JZ : : KL : ?
(a) VX
(b) VY
(c) UX
(d) TU
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the value of position.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
79 : 63 : : 54 : ?
(a) 42
(b) 46
(c) 64
(d) 20
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7 × 9 = 63
5 × 4 = 20

Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Central Reserve Police Force
(c) Indo­Tibetan Border Police Force
(d) Indian Air Force
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except Indian Air Force other three are central Armed police force.

Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) JQ
(b) HS
(c) BX
(d) GT
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except BX other three are pair of corresponding opposite word.

Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 8179
(b) 7147
(c) 8135
(d) 9113
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The middle term is sum of first and last term.
8179 ⇒ 8 + 9 = 17

Q8. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 4313
(b) 5434
(c) 8723
(d) 3674
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sum of digits in 4313 is an odd number and in rest three it is an even number.

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Hindi, ?, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil
(a) English
(b) Bengali
(c) French
(d) German
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Series of Indian regional language.

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
AT, CR, FO, JK, ?
(a) PE
(b) QD
(c) NM
(d) OF
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q11. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
BC, OP, DE, QR, ?
(a) ST
(b) FG
(c) HI
(d) UV
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q12. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
250, 370, 394, 400, ?
(a) 401
(b) 404
(c) 402
(d) 406
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q13. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.

Statements/कथन:
(I) All flowers are stems./ सभी फूल तने हैं
(II) All stems are roots./सभी तने जड़े है
Conclusion/निष्कर्ष:
(I) All roots are flowers./सभी जड़े फूल है
(II) All stems are flowers./सभी तने फूल है
(a) Conclusion I follows/निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows/निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Neither I nor II follows/ना ही I और ना ही II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते है
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q14. Karan, Arjun, Preeti, Priya and Ashish are travelling in a car. Three years ago, the average age of Arjun, Preeti and Priya was 42 years. If the present age of Karan is 65 years and the present average age of all five is 50 years, then what is the present age of Ashish? 
करण, अर्जुन, प्रीती, प्रिया और आशीष एक कार में यात्रा कर रहे हैं. तीन वर्ष पहले, अर्जुन, प्रीती और प्रिया की औसत आयु 42 वर्ष थी. यदि करण की वर्तमान आयु 65 वर्ष है और पांचों की वर्तमान आयु का औसत आयु 50 वर्ष है, तो आशीष की वर्तमान आयु कितनी है?
(a) 50 years/ वर्ष
(b) 60 years/ वर्ष
(c) 70 years/ वर्ष
(d) 80 years/ वर्ष
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q15. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये
i. Ramification 
ii. Rampant 
iii. Rapport 
iv. Radical 
(a) iii, i, iv, ii
(b) iv, i, iii, ii
(c) iv, i, ii, iii
(d) iii, iv, i, ii
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD