Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 30th August (Solutions)

Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 30th August (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द का चयन करें. 
ACOUSTIC : 91 : : RENOUNCE : ?
(a) 95
(b) 99
(c) 105
(d) 109
Ans.(a)
Sol.
A C O U S T I C = 1 + 3 + 15 + 21 + 19 + 20 + 9 + 3 = 91 
RENOUNCE = 18 + 5 + 14 + 15 + 21 + 14 + 3 + 5 = 95

Q2. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन करें. 
(a) Badminton / बैडमिंटन
(b) Table Tennis / टेबल टेनिस
(c) Cricket / क्रिकेट
(d) Hockey / हॉकी
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Except Badminton, rest three are played with ball. 

Q3. In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या का चयन करें.
(a) (4, 16, 48)
(b) (6, 36, 90)
(c) (8, 64, 160)
(d) (12, 144, 360)
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4.In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए श्रृंखला में अंतराल पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से रखे जाने पर अक्षरों का कौन सा सेट इसे पूरा करेगा?
a _ bc _ a _ bcdabc _ da _ cd _
(a) acbddb
(b) adbcbd
(c) cabddc
(d) ddcbbc
Ans.(b)
Sol.
a  a  b  c  d  /  a  b  b  c  d / a  b  c  c  d  /  a  b  c  d  d

Q5.A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and row of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘X’ can be represented by 21, 44, etc, and ‘R’ can be represented by 67, 98, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “CREEP”
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘X’ को 21, 44 आदि. और ‘R’ को 67, 98 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘CREEP’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 10, 79, 23, 32, 42
(b) 24, 55, 14, 41, 12
(c) 33, 86, 32, 13, 43
(d) 42, 98, 41, 00, 34
Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q6.Pearl Tower is taller than Sky Tower but shorter than Unity Tower. Unity Tower and Cyber Tower are of same height. Pearl Tower is shorter than Indus Tower. Amongst the buildings, who is the second shortest?
पर्ल टॉवर स्काई टॉवर से लंबा है लेकिन यूनिटी टॉवर से छोटा है.  यूनिटी टॉवर और साइबर टॉवर एक ही ऊंचाई के हैं। पर्ल टॉवर इंडस टॉवर से छोटा है. इमारतों में से दूसरी सबसे छोटी कौन सी है?
(a) Pearl Tower / पर्ल टॉवर
(b) Sky Tower / स्काई टॉवर
(c) Indus Tower / इंडस टॉवर
(d) Unity Tower / यूनिटी टॉवर
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Cyber Tower = Unity tower > Pearl tower > Sky Tower 
Indus Tower >  Pearl Tower
∴ Second shortest = Pearl Tower

Q7.In a certain code language, “MATCH” is written as “NYWYM” and “BOARD” is written as “CMDNI”. How is “PRINT” written in that code language?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “MATCH” “NYWYM” और “BOARD” “CMDNI’ के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “PRINT’ कैसे लिखा जाएगा?
(a) YJLPQ
(b) ZIMOR
(c) ROMIZ
(d) QPLJY
Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q8.If (3)2 @ 1 * 7 = 98 and (4)2 @ 2 * 16 = 178, then(5)2 @ 3 * 9 = ?
यदि (3)2 @ 1 * 7 = 98 और (4)2 @ 2 * 16 = 178, तो (5)2 @ 3 * 9 = ?
(a) 218
(b) 262 
(c) 253
(d) 259 
Ans.(b)
Sol.
3² @ 1 * 7 = 9 @ 1 * 7 = 91 + 7 = 98
4² @ 2 * 16 = 16 @ 2 * 16 = 162 + 16 = 178 
5² @ 3 * 9 = 25 @ 3 * 9 = 253 + 9 = 262 

Q9.How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दिए गए चित्र में कितने त्रिकोण हैं?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 19
Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10.Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘B’?
किसी घन के दो पद नीचे दिखाए गए है. ‘B’ युक्त चेहरे के विपरीत क्या होगा?
(a) Q
(b) T 
(c) S
(d) Q or T / Q या T
Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?