Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018: 9th May (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CGL is to be scheduled from 25th July 2018 to 20th August 2018 where 25 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर / संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
Brave : Coward : : Culprit : ?
बहादुर : कायर : अपराधी 
(a) Hungry
(b) Innocent
(c) Accused
(d) Indicted
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Antonyms of each other.

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर / संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
LOGIC : OLTRX : : SOUND : ?
(a) HOFMW
(b) HLFWM
(c) HFLMW
(d) HLFMW
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corresponding opposite letters.



Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर / संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
BOTTOM : 85 : : DRUM : ?
(a) 58
(b) 54
(c) 56
(d) 59
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Addition of corresponding value of position.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर / संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
523 : 325 : : 603 : ?
(a) 415
(b) 426
(c) 306
(d) 436
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Digits reversed from right to left.


Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से  विषम शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या/ संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
(a) Night blindness
(b) Scurvy
(c) Beriberi
(d) AIDS
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except AIDS other three caused due to vitamin deficiency.


Q6. In a certain code language, ” EXCITED” is written as “DETICXE”. How is “KINLEY” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ” EXCITED” को “DETICXE” के रूप में लिखा लिखा जाता है तो इस कोड भाषा में “KINLEY” को किस रूप में लिखा जाएगा?
(a) YELNIK
(b) NIKLEY
(c) NIKYEL
(d) LJOMFZ
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Letter reversed from right to left.


Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें

(a) 81
(b) 45
(c) 99
(d) 28
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Column wise operation and product reversed.
7 × 7 = 49 ⇒ 94
6 × 8 = 48 ⇒ 84
9 × 11 = 99 ⇒ 99


Q8. If “$” means “added to”, “@” means “divided by”, “#” means “multiplied by” and “%” means “subtracted from”, then
यदि “$” का अर्थ जमा, “@” का अर्थ भाग, “#” का अर्थ “गुणा और “%”  का अर्थ घटा है तो
136 @ 17 # 0 $ 19 % 5 = ?
(a) 67
(b) 24
(c) 14
(d) 23
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 136 ÷ 17 × 0 + 19 – 5 = 14


Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थानों पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से कौन सा अक्षर आएगा जो वर्ण श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
S_RTR_ST_T_S
(a) TRSR
(b) RTSS
(c) TSRR
(d) TSRS
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. STRTRS/STRTRS


Q10. You go in the south direction, then turn left, then again take a left and then go to the right. Which direction are you facing now?
 आप दक्षिण दिशा में जाते हैं, फिर बाईं ओर मुड़ते हैं, एक बार फिर बाएं ओर मुड़ते हैं और फिर दाईं ओर जाते हैं. अब आप किस दिशा का सामना कर रहे हैं?
(a) East  / पूर्व
(b) North / उत्तर
(c) West / पश्चिम
(d) South / दक्षिण
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘F’ can be represented by 32, 42 etc. and ‘M’ can be represented by 88, 68 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘MOVIE’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘F’ को 32, 42 आदि. और ‘M’ को 88, 68 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘MOVIE’. ‘’के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 98, 59, 42, 33, 44
(b) 86, 79, 40, 22, 43
(c) 88, 65, 20, 11, 24
(d) 68, 75, 30, 00, 13
S11. Ans.(c)


Q12. Sourabh’s mother is the daughter of Ajeet’s only sister. Ritik is the grandson of Ajeet. How is Ritik related to Sourabh?
 सौरभ की मां अजीत की एकमात्र बहन की बेटी है. रितिक अजीत का पोता हैं. रितिक सौरभ से कैसे संबंधित है?
(a) Cousin / कज़िन
(b) Brother / भाई
(c) Uncle / अंकल
(d) Maternal uncle / मामा
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र की सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(d)



Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें


French, German, Spanish, Languages
फ्रेंच, जर्मन, स्पैनिश , भाषाएँ. 

S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

     

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD