Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 12th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get the dream job. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1.A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.A, B, D, G, ? 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला A, B, D, G, ? को पूरा करेगा?
(a) K 
(b) J 
(c) L 
(d) I 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2.A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
VWR, TUP, RSN, ? 
(a) PLQ 
(b) PQL 
(c) LPQ 
(d) PRM 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. –2 series
   
Q3.In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गये शब्दों में से उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
Instructor 
(a) Rust  
(b) Tort 
(c) Stop 
(d) Stint 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
‘STOP’; there is no ‘P’ in the given word. 

Q4.In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो संख्याओं को आपस में बदल कर समीकरण को सही करें.
43 + 9 – 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50 
(a) ÷ and × /÷ और ×
(b) + and ÷ /+ और ÷
(c) – and + /– और +
(d) – and × /– और ×
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
43 + 9 – 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50 
43 – 9 + 6 ÷ 3 × 8 = 50 
43 – 9 + 2 × 8 = 50 
43 – 9 + 16 = 50 
59 – 9 = 50 
50 = 50

Q5. Three positions of a cube are show below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘Q’ ?

नीचे एक घन की स्थितियां दर्शाई गई है. ‘Q’ पक्ष के विपरीत कौन सा पक्ष होगा?

(a) P 
(b) R 
(c) S 
(d) Z 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
R is opposite to ‘Q’

Q6.In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
निम्निखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
Mason : Plumb line : : ? : ?
राजमिस्री: साहुल रेखा : : ? : ?
(a) Surgeon / शल्य चिकित्सक   : Scalpel / स्केलपेल
(b) Sculptor/ मूर्तिकार  : Spade/ कुदाल
(c) Blacksmith/ लोहार  : Forcep/ पूलिका
(d) Gardener / माली  : Saw/ आरा
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plumb line is used by Mason 
Scalpel is used by Surgeon.

Q7.In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
निम्निखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
DHPQ : ZDLM : : SWIY : ?
(a) OSEU
(b) OSUE
(c) OESU
(d) OTDV
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. –4 series

Q8.In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्निखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 8
(b) 27
(c) 49
(d) 216 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. All are perfect cubes except 49.

Q9.From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?
दिए गए विकल्पों से, प्रश्न में दिए गए चित्र को तब्दील करके कौन सा उत्तर चित्र बनाया जा सकता है?
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10.In the given figure, which number represents brown animals which do not have tail? 
दिए गए आंकड़े में, कौन सी संख्या भूरे जानवरों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है जिनके पास पूंछ नहीं है?
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5 

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?