Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL and CPO Exam 2018: 26th March (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for CPO exam which is going to be held in the month of June.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.


कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो CPO परीक्षा में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो जून में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Land of the Rising Sun : Japan : : The Land of the Thunder Dragon : ?
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये

उगते सूरज का देश: जापान: : थंडर ड्रैगन की भूमि: ?
(a) Bhutan/भूटान
(b) Pakistan/पाकिस्तान
(c) India/भारत
(d) Sri Lanka/श्री लंका

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. First is the popular name of the Nation, second is the nation related to it.


Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
CD : PQ : : GH : ?
(a) RS
(b) TU
(c) UV
(d) WX

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Same pattern follows for GH → TU


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
EF : JA : : NO : ?
(a) TI
(b) RK
(c) SJ
(d) HU

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
17 : 493 : : ? : 551
(a) 13
(b) 21
(c) 19
(d) 23

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 17 : 17 × 29 ∷ 19 : 19 × 29


Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Bismillah Khan/बिस्मिल्लाह खान
(b) C. V. Raman/सी वी रमन
(c) Homi Jehangir Bhabha/होमी जहांगीर भाभा
(d) Vikram Sarabhai/विक्रम साराभाई

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except Bismillah Khan other three are related field of science.


Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) VR
(b) LH
(c) SW
(d) FB

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 863
(b) 785
(c) 791
(d) 647

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 8 + 6 + 3 = 17
7 + 8 + 5 = 20
7 + 9 + 1 = 17
6 + 4 + 7 = 17


Q8. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
 दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 3284
(b) 4058
(c) 2137
(d) 2363

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 32 = 8 × 4
40 = 5 × 8
21 = 3 × 7


Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
Mesopotamian civilization, ? , Egyptian civilization, Chinese civilization
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा. 

मेसोपोटामियन सभ्यता, ? , मिस्र की सभ्यता, चीनी सभ्यता
(a) Greek civilization/यूनानी सभ्यता
(b) Roman civilization/रोमन सभ्यता
(c) Persian civilization/फ़ारसी सभ्यता
(d) Indus valley civilization/सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Civilizations as per their timeline in increasing order.


Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
TUW, ZAC, FGI, LMO, ?
(a) PQS
(b) RSU
(c) QRT
(d) UVX

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q11. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
NO, QR, UV, ZA, ?
(a) EF
(b) DE
(c) FG
(d) GH

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


Q12. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
7, 13, 21, 31, 43, 57, ?
(a) 73
(b) 83
(c) 78
(d) 63

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


Q13. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है

Statements:
(I) All fans are cups.
(II) All cups are pillows.
Conclusion:
(I) All fans are pillows.
(II) All pillows are fans.
कथन:
(I) सभी पंखे कप हैं.
(II) सभी कप तकिए हैं.
निष्कर्ष:
(I) सभी पंखे तकिए हैं.
(II) सभी तकिए पंखे हैं.

(a) Conclusion I follows/निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows/निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Neither I nor II follows/ना ही I ना II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/दोनों I और II अनुसरण करता है

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


Q14. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Next
ii. Noisy
iii. Neutral
iv. Neither
(a) iii, iv, i, ii
(b) i, iv, iii, ii
(c) ii, iii, i, iv
(d) iv, iii, i, ii

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither → Neutral → Next → Noisy


Q15. In a certain code language, “TERMITE” is written as “UDSLJSF”. How is “MINISTER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कोड भाषा में, “TERMITE” को “UDSLJSF” के रूप में लिखा जाता है. इस कोड भाषा में “MINISTER” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) NHOHSTFQ
(b) NHHOTSFQ
(c) NHOHTSFQ
(d) NHOHTSQF

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Same pattern follows for MINISTER → NHOHTSFQ 
You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?