Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 16th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को इस प्रकार व्यवस्थित करें जैसे कि वे शब्दकोष में होते हैं.
1. Pebble
2. Pager
3. Protect
4. Pest
5. Pray
(a) 21453
(b) 24153
(c) 25143
(d) 25413
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
2. Pager 
1. Pebble 
4. Pest 
5. pray 
3. Protect

Q2.Vikram remembers that his son Vihan’s birthday is after 25th December. Vikram’s wife remember that Vihan’s birthday is after 23rd December but before 27th December. On which date of December is Vihan’s birthday?
विक्रम को याद हैं कि उसके बेटे विहान का जन्मदिन 25 दिसंबर के बाद है. विक्रम की पत्नी को याद है कि विहान का जन्मदिन 23 दिसंबर के बाद लेकिन 27 दिसंबर से पहले है,  विहान का जन्मदिन दिसम्बर की किस तिथि को आता है?
(a) 23
(b) 24
(c) 25
(d) 26
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Vihan’s birthday is on 26th December

Q3. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
PARTICULARLY
(a) RALLY
(b) TALCUM
(c) CULT
(d) PART
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘TALCUM’; There is not ‘M’ in the given word.

Q4.In a certain code language, “CURING” is written as “XFIRMT” and “TRACED” is written as “GIZXVW”. How is “LATELY” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में “CURING” को “XFIRMT” और “TRACED” को “GIZXVW” के रूप में लिखा जाता है तो उसी कूट भाषा में “LATELY” को किस रूप में लिखा जाता है?
(a) QZXHQD
(b) RXGVRC
(c) OZGVOB
(d) NXHVNB
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Pair of opposite letters

Q5.If 6 A 7 B 3 = 60 and 11 A 9 B 6 = 165, then 10 A 11 B 5 = ?
यदि  6 A 7 B 3 = 60 और  11 A 9 B 6 = 165, तो  10 A 11 B 5 = ?
(a) 105
(b) 160
(c) 165
(d) 180
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
6 × 7 + 6 × 3 = 60 
11 × 9 + 11 × 6 = 165
10 × 11 + 10 × 5 = 160 

Q6. How many triangles are there in the given figure?
दिए गये चित्र में कितने त्रिभुज हैं ?
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 24
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
20 triangles

Q7. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. ज्ञात तथ्यों से अलग होने पर भी आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है. दोनों कथनों को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए और निर्णय कीजिए की दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन कथनों से अनुसरण करता है.
Statements:/ कथन 
I. All cups are plates. / सभी कप प्लेटें हैं.
II. No plate is spoon./ कोई प्लेट चम्मच नहीं है
III. Some spoons are pens. /कुछ चम्मच कलम हैं.

Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष 
I. Some pens are cups./ कुछ कलम कप हैं.
II. Some cups are spoons./ कुछ कप चम्मच हैं.
III. No cup is spoon./ कोई कप चम्मच नहीं है. 
IV. Some pens are not cups.कुछ कलम कप नहीं है.
(a) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow/ केवल निष्कर्ष (II) और (III) अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion (III) and (IV) follow/ केवल निष्कर्ष (II) और (IV) अनुसरण करता है
(c) Only conclusion (I) and (IV) follow/ केवल निष्कर्ष (I) और  (IV) अनुसरण करता है
(d) Only conclusion (I), (II) and (III) follow/ केवल निष्कर्ष (I), (II) और (III) अनुसरण करता है.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q8.Among four friends, Govind is twice the age of Krishan. Nandu is half of the age of Krishan. Gwala is 6 years elder to Krishan. Who is the youngest?
चार दोस्तों में से, गोविंद की आयु, कृष्ण की आयु से दोगुनी है. नंदू की आयु कृष्ण की आयु की आधी है. ग्वाला, कृष्ण से 6 साल बड़ा है. सबसे छोटा कौन है?
(a) Govind / गोविंद
(b) Krishan / कृष्ण
(c) Nandu / नंदू 
(d) Cannot be determined / निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Govind = 2 × Krishan 
Nandu = 1/2× Krishan 
Gwala = Krishan + 6 
⇒ Nandu is the youngest.

Q9.In a certain code language, “go there” is written as “na pa”, “we and they” is written as “sa ha ta” and “go and come” is written as “pa ha la”. How is “there” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में “go there” को  “na pa”, “we and they” को “sa ha ta” और “go and come” को “pa ha la” के रूप में लिखा जाता है. तो उसी कूट भाषा में “there” को कैसे लिखा जाता है?
(a) pa
(b) ha
(c) na
(d) la
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Q10. From the given options, which answer figure can be formed by folding the figure given in the question?
दिए गए विकल्पों से, प्रश्न में दिए गए चित्र को तब्दील करके कौन सा उत्तर चित्र बनाया जा सकता है?
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Opposite faces are 
6 → 4 
3↔ 1
5 ↔ 2 
∴ Option (b) can be formed. 

You may also like to read:

          

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?