Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 9th September(Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following  SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice.

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.
Directions (1-2): In the following questions four pairs of numbers are given. Find the one which is different from others.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में संख्याओं के चार युग्म दिए गए हैं. वह युग्म ज्ञात कीजिये जो अन्य से भिन्न है.

Q1. 
(a) (3, 4)
(b) (4, 7)
(c) (5, 12)
(d) (20, 21)

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except (20, 21) other three contain one prime number.

Q2. 
(a) (13, 39)
(b) (21, 15)
(c) (24, 48)
(d) (81, 63)
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except (24, 48) other are pair of odd numbers.

Q3. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या/संख्या युग्म ज्ञात कीजिये. 
(a) 125
(b) 512
(c) 1321
(d) 1728
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except 1321 others are cube of the numbers 5, 8, 12. 

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है, दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प को चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करता है। 
HK, ? , PQ, TT, XW 
(a) LN
(b) NO
(c) LK
(d) NM

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद लुप्त है, दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प को चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करता है।
30, 62, 189, 760, ?
(a) 3306
(b) 1157
(c) 2185
(d) 3805

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q6. Five friends are sitting on a bench facing the north. Ankit is sitting to the immediate right of Anjum. Amit is sitting to the left of Priya and to the immediate right of Ram. Ram is sitting to the right of Ankit. Who is sitting at the extreme right end?
पांच मित्र एक बेंच पर उत्तर की ओर उन्मुख होकर बैठे हैं. अंकित, अंजुम के ठीक दायें बैठा है. अमित, प्रिया के बाएं और राम के ठीक दायें बैठा है. राम, अंकित के दायें बैठा है. अंतिम दायें सिरे पर कौन बैठा है?
(a) Amit/अमित
(b) Ankit/अंकित
(c) Priya/प्रिया 
(d) Anjum/अंजुम

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Anjum     Ankit     Ram     Amit     Priya

Q7. In a certain code language, “PEPPER” is written as “@#@@#!” and “AIM” is written as “^?*”. How is “PAMPER” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट में, “PEPPER” को “@#@@#!” लिखा जाता है और “AIM” को “^?*” लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “PAMPER” को कैसे लिखा जाता है? 
(a) @^*@#!
(b) @*^@#!
(c) @^*#@!
(d) @^*@!#

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q8. ‘ACE’ is related to ‘FHJ’, in the same way as ‘OQS’ is related to?
‘ACE’, ‘FHJ’ से संबंधित है, उसी प्रकार से ‘OQS’ किससे संबंधित है? 
(a) RTU
(b) TVX
(c) PRT
(d) UWX

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से लुप्त संख्या चुनिए.
24 30 19
5 7 18
9 1 ?
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 6

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Column 1: 24 + 5 + 9 = 38 
Column 2: 30 + 7 + 1 = 38 
Column 3: 19 + 18 + 1 = 38 

Q10. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then 217 & 7 # 3 @ 2 % 7 = ?
यदि “#” का अर्थ “घटाना” है, “&” का अर्थ “भाग” है, “@” का अर्थ “जोड़ना” है और “%” का अर्थ “गुणा” है, तो 217 & 7 # 3 @ 2 % 7 = ?
(a) 21
(b) 19
(c) 22
(d) 42
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
217 ÷ 7 – 3 + 2 × 7 = 42

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}