Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2018: 7th May (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CGL is to be scheduled from 25th July 2018 to 20th August 2018 where 25 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
15, 26, 48, 81, 125, ?

(a) 160
(b) 150
(c) 170
(d) 180
 S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?.
9, 17, 44, 108, 233, ?

(a) 449
(b) 442
(c) 439
(d) 469
 S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. ज्ञात तथ्यों से अलग होने पर भी आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है. दोनों कथनों को
ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए और निर्णय कीजिए कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन कथनों से अनुसरण करता है.
Statements:
(I) Library is a place where one may find any answer to his/her question.
लाइब्रेरी एक ऐसी जगह है जहां हर कोई व्यक्ति अपने प्रश्न का उत्तर प्राप्त कर सकता है.
(II) Books in any form whether physical or electronic are advantageous for resolving any kind of query.
किसी भी प्रकार की पुस्तकें चाहें भौतिक हों या विद्युतीय किसी भी प्रकार के संदेह को हल करने के लिए फायदेमंद हैं.
Conclusion:
(I) Every question has an answer and one can find it in a book.
प्रत्येक प्रश्न का उत्तर होता है और कोई भी उसे पुस्तक में प्राप्त कर सकता है.
(II) Books give all related information pertaining to the title they have.
पुस्तकें उनके शीर्षक से संबंधित सभी संबंधित जानकारी देती हैं.

(a) Only conclusion II follows/केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Conclusion I and II both follow/निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं.
(c) Neither I nor II follow/न तो I और ना II अनुसरण करते हैं.
(d) Only conclusion I follows/केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
 S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Six girls are sitting in a row facing north. Garima is between Reena and Amita, Amita is on the immediate left of Pooja and Arpita is to the left of Rekha. Who is at the extreme left end?
छः लड़कियां उत्तर की ओर उन्मुख एक पंक्ति में बैठी हैं. गरिमा रीना और अमिता के बीच बैठी है, अमिता पूजा के ठीक बाएं है और अर्पिता रेखा के बाएं है. अंतिम बाएं अत पर कौन है?

(a) Reena/रीना
(b) Arpita/अर्पिता
(c) Amita/अमिता
(d) Cannot be determined/निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता
 S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गये शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित करें.
i.   Motives
ii.  Meaning
iii. Medieval
iv. Maritime
v. Manufacture

(a) iii, i, ii, v, iv
(b) i, iii, iv, v, ii
(c) iii, ii, i, iv, v
(d) v, iv, ii, iii, i
 S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. In a certain code language, “LIAR” is written as “5782” and “RANGE” is written as “28641”. How is “ARRANGE” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “LIAR” को “5782” और “RANGE”  को “28641” के रूप में लिखा लिखा जाता है तो इस कोड भाषा में “ARRANGE” को किस रूप में लिखा जाएगा?

(a) 8288641
(b) 8222641
(c) 8228641
(d) 8228614
 S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें.


(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
 S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Column wise operation
(4 + 3) × 2 = 14
(4 + 6) × 2 = 20
(3 + 5) × 2 = 16

Q8. If “–” stands for division, “+” stands for multiplication, “÷” stands for subtraction and “×” stands for addition, which of the following equations is correct?
यदि “–” का अर्थ भाग,  “+”  का अर्थ गुणा, “÷” का अर्थ घटा और “×” का अर्थ जमा है तो निम्न में से कौन सी समीकरण सही है?  

(a) 8 + 6 – 3 ÷ 4 × 6 = 16
(b) 14 – 2 + 6 ÷ 5 × 2 = 32
(c) 12 + 3 – 3 ÷ 5 × 2 = 4
(d) 16 – 4 + 4 ÷ 2 × 6 = 20
 S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 16 ÷ 4 × 4 – 2 + 6 = 20

Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थानों पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से कौन सा अक्षर आएगा जो वर्ण श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
gh_i_hi_ig_ii_ _

(a) igihii
(b) ighiii
(c) igihhi
(d) igihih
 S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ghii/ghiii/ghiiii

Q10. Aryan is facing west. He turns right and walks 20 m, then he turns left and walks 10 m. From there he walks 7 m to the north and then 10 m towards the west. In which direction is he from his original position?
आर्यन पश्चिम की ओर उन्मुख है. वह दायीं ओर मुड़ता है और 20 मी चलता है, तो वह बाएं मुड़ता है और 10 मी चलता है. यहां से वह उत्तर की ओर 7 मी चलता है और फिर पश्चिम की ओर 10 मी चलता है. मूल दिशा से वह कौन सी दिशा में है?

(a) North-east/उत्तर-पूर्व
(b) North-west/उत्तर/पश्चिम
(c) South-east/दक्षिण-पूर्व
(d) South-west/दक्षिण-पश्चिम
 S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘R’ can be represented by 11, 34 etc. and ‘E’ can be represented by 76, 98 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘COVER’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘R’ को 11, 34 आदि. और ‘E’ को 76, 98  आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘COVER’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 21, 24, 96, 66, 02
(b) 40, 12, 95, 85, 43
(c) 03, 33, 89, 59, 11
(d) 01, 33, 65, 76, 34
 S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Introducing a man, a woman says, “His son’s mother is the only daughter of my mother”. How is the man related to the woman?
एक आदमी की ओर ईशारा करते हुए कहता है कि “ उसके पुत्र की माता मेरी माता की एकलौती पुत्री है”.वह आदमी महिला से किस प्रकार संबंधी है?

(a) Nephew/भतीजा/भांजा
(b) Maternal uncle/मैतृक अंकल
(c) Husband/पति
(d) Father/पिता
 S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?


S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Environment, Nitrogen, Oxygen, Weather
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें.
पर्यावरण, नाइट्रोजन, ऑक्सीजन, मौसम


S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

  
S15. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read:

      

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD