Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO Exam 2018: 01st May (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CPO is to be scheduled from 4 June 2018 to 10 June 2018 where 50 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
Doctor : Patient : : Shopkeeper : ?
(a) Products
(b) Customer
(c) Retailer
(d) Games
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Professional relationship

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
EF : GH : : IJ : ?
(a) MN
(b) LK
(c) KL
(d) GH
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
AE : FJ : : ? : PT
(a) OK
(b) KO
(c) DE
(d) FG
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
96 : 54 : : 89 : ?
(a) 76
(b) 72
(c) 67
(d) 64
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
9 × 6  :  54  : :  8 × 9  :  72

Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) Magenta/ मैजंटा
(b) Maroon/मैरून
(c) Turquoise/ फ़िरोज़ा
(d) Picasa/ पिकासा
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except Picasa other three are colors.

Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) AI
(b) OU
(c) AD
(d) IO
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except AD other three are pair of vowels.

Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 1
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except 1 other three are prime numbers.

Q8. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) 525
(b) 745
(c) 636
(d) 416
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(5)² → 25
(6)² → 36
(4)² → 16

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Nitrogen fixation, Ammonification, Nitrification, ?
नाइट्रोजन फिक्सेशन, अमोनीफिकेशन, नाइट्रीफिकेशन,?
(a) Denitrification /डीनाइट्रीफिकेशन
(b) Nitrate/ नाइट्रेट
(c) Decomposer/ड़ीकंपोजर
(d) Fossil Fuel/ जीवाश्म ईंधन
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Steps in Nitrogen cycle.

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
CEA, GIE, KMI, ?
(a) NOP
(b) OPM
(c) OQM
(d) LMN
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘A’ can be represented by 01, 30 etc. and ‘M’ can be represented by 56, 59 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘CARGO’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘A’ को 01, 30 आदि. और ‘M’ को 56, 59 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘CARGO’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 78, 10, 57, 21, 95
(b) 55, 31, 75, 12, 68
(c) 42, 65, 02, 98, 44
(d) 34, 88, 40, 76, 86
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Introducing a man, Amar says, “His wife is the only daughter of my maternal grandfather”. How is the man related to Amar?
एक आदमी का परिचय देते हुए अमर कहता हैं कि, “उनकी पत्नी मेरे दादाजी की एकलौती पुत्री है”. अमर उस आदमी से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Father/पिता
(b) Grandfather/ग्रैंडफादर
(c) Son/पुत्र
(d) Grandson/ग्रैंडसन
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Omnivores, Bear, Deer
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें-
सर्वाहारी, भालू, हिरन

S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्नचित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD