Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO Exam 2018: 5th May (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CPO is to be scheduled from 4 June 2018 to 10 June 2018 where 50 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या / संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
(a) CLU
(b) HQZ
(c) AJS
(d) OXF
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q2. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या/ संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
(a) TSR
(b) QPO
(c) NML
(d) ABC
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q3. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या / संख्या युग्म का चयन करे.
(a) 7642
(b) 4520
(c) 3927
(d) 5841
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7 × 6 = 42
4 × 5 = 20
3 × 9 = 27


Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Leaf, Caterpillar, Frog, ?
पत्ता , झींगा , मेंढक ?
(a) Grasshopper / झींगुर
(b) Snake / सांप
(c) Cow / गाय
(d) Deer / हिरन
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. It’s a food chain.


Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
CD, FA, IX, LU, ?
(a) TU
(b) RS
(c) OP
(d) OR
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
RT, ? , ZB , DF
(a) WX
(b) VX
(c) VY
(d) UV
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
0, 4, 18, 48, 100, 180, ?
(a) 294
(b) 211
(c) 186
(d) 222
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q8. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. ज्ञात तथ्यों से अलग होने पर भी आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है. दोनों कथनों को
ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़िए और निर्णय कीजिए कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन कथनों से अनुसरण करता है.
Statements:
(I) All young girls are modern. / सभी जवान लडकियाँ आधुनिक है 
(II) No modern men are superstitious. / कोई आधुनिक पुरुष अंधविश्वासी नहीं है 
Conclusion:
निष्कर्ष 
(I) No girls are superstitious. / कोई लड़कियां अंधविश्वासी नहीं हैं
(II) No young men are superstitious./ कोई भी युवा पुरुष अंधविश्वासी नहीं है.
(a) Conclusion I follows / निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) Conclusion II follows / निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) Neither I nor II follows / न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) Both I and II follows  /दोनों I और II अनुसरण करते है.
S8. Ans.(c)




Q9. If the age of Rahul is 5 years more than his friend Ajay’s age and the age of Rahul’s wife is 6 years less than Rahul, and Ajay’s wife is 1 year older than Rahul’s wife, then which of the following statements is true?
यदि राहुल की आयु उसके मित्र अजय से 5 वर्ष अधिक है और राहुल की पत्नी की आयु राहुल से 6 वर्ष कम है और अजय की पत्नी की आयु राहुल की पत्नी से 1 वर्ष अधिक है तो दिए गये कथनों में से कौन सा सत्य है ?
(a) Rahul’s age and Ajay’s wife’s age is same. / राहुल की आयु और अजय की पत्नी की आयु बराबर है.
(b) Ajay’s wife’s age and Ajay’s age is same. / अजय की पत्नी की आयु और अजय की आयु बराबर है.
(c) Rahul and Ajay are of the same age. / राहुल और अजय की आयु समान है.
(d) Rahul and Ajay’s age difference is 3 years. / राहुल और अजय की आयु में 3 वर्ष का अंतर है.
S9. Ans.(b)


Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गये शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित करें.
i.   Forbes
ii.  Forest
iii. Forensic
iv. Formation
(a) iii, ii, iv, i
(b) iv, iii, ii, i
(c) i, ii, iii, iv
(d) i, iii, ii, iv
S10. Ans.(d)


Q11. In a certain code language, “STATION” is written as “5313462” and “RED” is written as “789”. How is “TRAIN” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “STATION” को “5313462” और “RED” को “789” के रूप में लिखा लिखा जाता है तो इस कोड भाषा में “TRAIN” को किस रूप में लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 73241
(b) 37421
(c) 37142
(d) 37412
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.



Q12. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें

(a) 27
(b) 25
(c) 12
(d) 14
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Row wise operation.
6 + 16 + 25 = 47
7 + 23 + 17 = 47
8 + 9 + 30 = 47


Q13. If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “V” denotes “subtracted from”, “M” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then
यदि “S” का अर्थ गुणा,  “V” का अर्थ घटा, “M” का अर्थ जमा और “L” का अर्थ भाग है तो
72 L 24 S 3 V 7 M 2 =?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 72 ÷ 24 × 3 – 7 + 2 = 4


Q14. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थानों पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से कौन सा अक्षर आएगा जो वर्ण श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
a_d_bd_ab_dd
(a) badd
(b) ddba
(c) bcda
(d) dbac
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. abd/abdd/abddd


Q15. Mohan is chasing a bike which is moving in the south­west direction. In which direction is Mohan moving? 
मोहन दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशा में चल रही बाइक का पीछा कर रहा है. मोहन किस दिशा में चल रहा है?
(a) North / उत्तर
(b) East / पूर्व
(c) North­east / उत्तर – पूर्व
(d) South­west / दक्षिण- पश्चिम
S15. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD