Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO Exam 2018: 4th May (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Dear  Aspirants,
SSC and Railway Exams ensue Reasoning Section as an equivalently important part in their exams. Where other sections attract the attention of aspirants predominantly, an umpteen number of candidates face difficulties and become a victim of trifle mistakes while attempting this section. Reasoning demands a daily serious attentive practice to deal with time management and to be a dispensable factor behind creating a difference in scoring up to the mark.

SSC CPO is to be scheduled from 4 June 2018 to 10 June 2018 where 50 questions from Reasoning play an appreciating role. Railway ALP and Group D Exam which is to be held in next month also includes Reasoning. And needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the next golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
Intelligent: Dumb :: Inflate: ?
(a) Raise
(b) Deflate
(c) Degrade
(d) Aerated
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Antonyms of each other.

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
FS: IT :: QT: ?
(a) PR
(b) TU
(c) ST
(d) TQ
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
HI : 17:: PQ : ?
(a) 37
(b) 24
(c) 30
(d) 33
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the corresponding value of position.
H + I = 17
P + Q = 33

Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
4: 1024 :: 7 : ?
(a) 343
(b) 2401
(c) 16807
(d) 196
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4: 4⁵ ∷ 7 : 7⁵

Q5. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या / संख्या युग्म  का चयन करे. 
(a) Xenon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Argon
(d) Helium
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except-Hydrogen other three are noble gases.

Q6. In a certain code language, “TEACHER” is written as “6427341” and “MAN” is written as “825”. How is “MERCHANT” written in that code language? 
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “TEACHER” को “6427341” और “MAN” को “825” के रूप में लिखा लिखा जाता है तो इस कोड भाषा में “MERCHANT” को किस रूप में लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 84172563
(b) 84172365
(c) 84173256
(d) 84132756
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गई श्रृंखला से लुप्त संख्या का चयन करें

(a) 526
(b) 652
(c) 265
(d) 256
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Column wise operation
5³ + 2² = 129
7³ + 4² = 359
6³ + 7² = 265

Q8. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then
यदि “#” का अर्थ “घटा”, “&”का अर्थ “भाग”, “@”का अर्थ “जमा ” और “%”का अर्थ “गुणा”है, तो
8442 & 9 # 7 % 6 @ 4 = ?
(a) 912
(b) 900
(c) 938
(d) 918
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 8442 ÷ 9 – 7 × 6 + 4 = 900

Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थानों पर अनुक्रमिक रूप से कौन सा अक्षर आएगा जो वर्ण श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?
_ABBI_R_B_IT_AB_IT
(a) RBATRB
(b) RATBRB
(c) RTBARB
(d) RTABRB
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. RABBIT/RABBIT/RABBIT

Q10. A boy leaves his school and travels 20 km towards the north. He takes a left turn and travels 30 km, then he turns towards the east direction and travels 50 km further. Finally, he turns to his right and travels 20 km more. Which direction is he now with respect to his school? 
एक लड़का अपने स्कूल से निकलता है और उत्तर की तरफ 20 किमी की यात्रा करता है वह बाएं मुड़कर 30 किमी चलता है, फिर वह पूर्व दिशा की तरफ 50 किमी आगे की यात्रा करता है. अंत में, वह अपने दाहिने ओर मुड़ता है और 20 किमी अधिक यात्रा करता है वह अब अपने स्कूल के सन्दर्भ में कौन सी दिशा में है? 
(a) South­East / दक्षिण पूर्व
(b) West / पश्चिम
(c) East / पूर्व
(d) North¬East / उत्तर पूर्व
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘F’ can be represented by 55, 13 etc. and ‘R’ can be represented by 76, 30 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘PHONE’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं.  एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘F’ को 55, 13 आदि. और ‘R’ को 76, 30 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘PHONE’ ‘’के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 98, 10, 58, 12, 99
(b) 59, 04, 95, 01, 56
(c) 77, 21, 65, 33, 68
(d) 86, 40, 75, 13, 97
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. Introducing a girl, Pooja says, “Her mother’s son is the nephew of my father”. How is the girl related to Pooja?
पूजा एक लडकी को इंगित करते हुए कहती है “उसकी माँ का बेटा मेरे पिता का भतीजा है” वह लडकी पूजा से किस प्रकार सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Niece / भतीजी
(b) Daughter / बेटी
(c) Sister / बहिन
(d) Cousin/ कज़िन
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र की सही छवि होगी?

S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले आरेख की पहचान करें
Brass, Bronze, Alloy
पीतल, कांस्य, मिश्र धातु

S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD