Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL and CPO Exam 2018: 27th March (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for CPO exam which is going to be held in the month of June.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.


कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो CPO परीक्षा में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो जून में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

(a) 70
(b) 62
(c) 64
(d) 68

Q2. If “A” denotes “added to”, “B” denotes “divided by”, “C” denotes “multiplied by” and “D” denotes “subtracted from”, then 87 B 3 C 4 A 4 D 50 = ?
(a) 65
(b) 75
(c) 70
(d) 80

Q3. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? 
M_Q_C_M_Q_CM
(a) QCMCQ
(b) CQMCQ
(c) CQCMQ
(d) CQMQC

Q4. A girl is standing facing towards the south. She turns 135 degree in the anticlockwise direction and then again takes a 180 degree turn in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is she facing now ?
(a) South-west
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) West

Q5. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘F’ can be represented by 32, 42 etc. and ‘M’ can be represented by 88, 68 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for word ‘WATER’.

(a) 34, 65, 13, 85, 44
(b) 10, 76, 31, 86, 11
(c) 22, 99, 40, 95, 30
(d) 02, 58, 89, 69, 75

Q6. Preeti is the daughter of Rajesh and Amit is the son of Ankita. Rajesh is the only son of Rajan. Ankita is the daughter-in-law of Rajan. How is Preeti related to Amit ?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Cousin
(d) Aunt

Q7. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?


Q8. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
College, University, Students


Q9. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.


Q10. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Antique : Old : : Weak : ?
(a) Strong
(b) Fragile
(c) Convincing
(d) Powerful

Q11. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
XY : AB : : LM : ?
(a) OP
(b) PO
(c) RS
(d) TU

Q12. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
CE : GK : : MQ : ?
(a) PQ
(b) QW
(c) SV
(d) TP

Q13. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
36 : 12 : : 72 : ?
(a) 20
(b) 24
(c) 17
(d) 16

Q14. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
(a) Apple
(b) Banana
(c) Tomato
(d) Cauliflower

Q15. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
(a) LMO
(b) PQS
(c) XYB
(d) DEG

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Column (1) (2×20) + (2×4) = 48
Column (2) (2×18) + (2×13) = 62 
Column (2) (2×8) + (2×23) = 62
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 87÷ 3×4 + 4 – 50 = 70
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.  MCQ | QCM | MCQ | QCM
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2,2 = W
9,9 = A
4,0 = T
9,5 = E
3,0 = R
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Synonyms of each other.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except Cauliflower other three are fruits. 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

You may also like to read: